題名: 高階主管能力特性之探討

其他題名: A study of top managers' capability

關鍵詞: 高階主管;Top Managers

摘要: 本研究是以國內五大民營電信業者高階主管為研究對象,探討電信業高階主管與企業組織的供需間,高階主管應擁有的條件與特質是組織最需要的?及什麼樣的組織對高階主管才具有加入的吸引力?故本研究以分析招募高階主管時應審視之條件、探討高階主管另覓職務時個人應備基本條件、提供人力仲介業者媒合高階主管人力供需時的參考暨提出吸引高階人才之組織特性為主要研究目的。本研究透過對國內五大民營電信業者高階主管的訪談,與本研究彙整的文獻探討進行比對,除依序列出重要順序外,研究結果發現與文獻探討所研究之特質相較,大致相符;其餘不符合部分,多來自於電信產業在國內是成熟型及內需型之產業特性所致。本研究則可顯現出以下管理意涵:一、可對民營電信業主管,做為自我能力檢視與提昇自我競爭力之方向參考;二、對民營電信業主管、人資單位與獵才公司而言,可做為決定任用高階主管時,主要應審視之條件參考;三、對民營電信業決策階層與人資單位而言,做為塑造吸引優質高階人力環境與條件之方向參考;四、可發現目前民營電信業高階主管的遴選,人力仲介公司(獵才公司)仍為一重要媒合方式;五、長期而言,企業需要人才時,應以內找為優先。

The targets of this research are top managers of Taiwan top-five Telecommunication Enterprises. It is to probe into what kind of capabilities and characteristics are most needed for a competent top manager in the human resource market. Besides, this study also tries to explore the key internal environmental factors for an organization to be attractive to top managers. The main purposes of this research are to analyze the recruitment of top managers; specifically, what capabilities are needed for top managers transferring to new jobs? On the other hand, Head Hunters could take the results as references to match top manager with suitable organizations. In addition, this study could provide suggestions to top managers, as well as human resources managers, regarding the requirements of being an attractive organization to draw competent top level managers.

This research is done through the interview with top managers of top five telecommunication enterprises in Taiwan and compares the information with existent literature. The result shows that the characteristics are similar to those appeared in the literature. The few discrepancies are caused by the industry idiosyncrasy of the telecommunication industry, namely the maturity of the market and the domestic-oriented sales.

The managerial implications for this study are as follows: 1. top managers could take the results as a reference check regarding his/her ability and competitiveness in the private telecommunication industry; 2. HR Dep. and Head Hunters could check the necessary pre-conditions while recruiting top managers; 3. top managers could understand how to make their organizations attractive to top level managers who are in the labor market; 4. Head-Hunter is still an important medium for recruiting top managers in private telecommunication industry.; 5. in the long run, business should promote and develop talented employee from within for top managers position.