題名: 臺灣LED產業競爭力與經營策略之研究

其他題名: A study of competitiveness and management strategy for LED industry in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 五力分析;SWOT分析;鑽石模型;LED;Five forces analysis;SWOT Analysis;Diamond Model

摘要: 在地球暖化與環保意識日益受到全球重視的今日,能源短缺的問題讓各國政府、相關組織與業者積極開發符合環保、省電、節能等理念與應用產品。其中,LED因具備有省電且發光效率佳、無熱輻射與無水銀等有毒物質的污染且壽命長等優點,在講求環保節能的現代,無疑是最佳的低污染替代能源代表之一。且在2008年北京奧運帶動 LED終端產品應用需求如大尺寸面板背光源、景觀照明以及戶外看板、路燈及手機、NB、車用等高亮度LED產品應用穩定成長,隨著LED發光效率提升與價格下降,在能源短缺的今日,LED光源在照明市場應用前景備受矚目。

本研究在第一章首先說明研究動機與目的、研究背景,在確認研究問題與目的之後,在第二章歸納競爭力優勢策略理論與模式。其次著手蒐集相關產業資訊,廣泛收集國內外的報告、期刊、報章雜誌等次級資料。在第三章部份再對所蒐集到的相關資訊進行系統化的整理與分析,主要從供給面及需求面兩大方向著手歸納,供給面從LED產業在上中游以及下游的產業結構進行分析整理,需求面方面探討目前及未來LED終端應用產品需求市場的應用以及前景。第四章競爭策略分析係根據第二章文獻探討擬定研究架構作為LED產業分析基本架構。競爭優勢分析之理論基礎主要係根據Porter(1990)國家競爭優勢之鑽石模型概念分析我國是否可讓LED產業蓬勃發展及我國LED產業有無競爭優勢形成的條件之後,再採Porter(1980)的五力分析架構,透過五種競爭力的分析,瞭解我國LED產業面臨的環境及企業所屬的產業競爭狀態,可做為企業在產業內定位的參考,幫助企業經營階層擬定策略,最後,採用SWOT分析進而了解台灣LED產業的優勢、劣勢、機會以及威脅。最後在第五章總結我國LED產業的目前狀況及在未來發展提出策略建議。

With the upswing of the global warming and the environmental consciousness awakening, the shortage of energy makes several governments and organizations enthusiastically develop alternative products which have low power and energy consumption. Among them, LED is definitely the best substitute to achieve lower pollution because it has the advantages of saving power, high luminescent efficiency, producing no pollution of heat radiation, having no poisonous material Hg and longer lifetime. Besides, 2008 Beijing Olympic encourages the use of LED products, such as LCD backlight、landscape illumination, outdoor information billboard, street lamp, mobile phone, NB and automobile lighting. With the uprising of the high luminescent efficiency and the downturn of the prize, the future of LED in the light market is expecting.

In first chapter, we clarify the research thesis. Then in chapter two, we conclude the models and theories of competitive advantages and start collecting the relevant second-handed business information and data from domestic and foreign journals, researches and printed media . Based on supply and demand perspective, we have systematically analysis of the data. From the supply perspective, this study analyzes the industrial structure of the upper, middle and lower stream of LED industry. Then we have discussion on where the future application of LED from the point of demand. Based on the literature review, we draw up the research structure to analyze the LED industry. First, we apply the “Diamond Model” from Porter(1990) to survey whether LED industry has the competitive conditions and advantages or not. Those are the internal potential of the industry, what also matters is the national environment for the LED development. Hence, we have both the internal and external review. Then, we use “Five Forces Analysis” from Porter(1980) to understand more about the problems the LED industry faces nowadays. Besides, we have discussion on the business competition in details in order to provide some suggestion and references for the industries to define themselves and their development. It also helps the organizations to draw up the most appropriate business strategies and future blueprint. At last, we adopt “SWOT Analysis” to analyze what the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats the LED industry in Taiwan confronts. After clearly understanding the whole industry structure and its problems, in chapter five, we try to have an overall description and unmentioned discussion about the LED industry. Moreover, based on the conclusion, we hope to offer some meaningful advice and solutions for the development of LED industry in Taiwan.