題名: 允許延遲付款的一些存貨系統之研究

其他題名: A study on some inventory systems with permissible delay in payments

關鍵詞: 存貨;財務;部分欠撥;退化性貨品;信用交易;作業管理;Inventory;Finance;Partial Backlogging;Deteriorating Items;Trade Credit;Operations Management

摘要: 在實際的市場交易行為中,零售商是很少即時付現的,他們幾乎都會採取信用交易(trade credit),來做為短期資金的來源。譬如供應商提供一段延遲付款時間 30天,給他的零售商,以便結清欠他的款項。

其次,在探討存貨模型時,對於某些存貨貨品的本質並非是一成不變或可永久保存的,它們會因為時間、空間、溫度或環境因素而發生變化產生退化、揮發、變質、或是腐壞與損壞等現象。這類退化貨品其存貨的減少除了因應顧客的需求外,還有一部份是因為存貨貨品的本質出現了退化現象。由於退化性的產品會產生額外的成本。所以,在面臨此類貨品的存貨管理問題時,將貨品退化的特性納入存貨模型中去考量是必要的。

接著,在市場消費行為裡,由於零售商的缺貨,顧客在缺貨期間,等待零售商補貨的意願將隨著等候補貨時間長度的增加而減少。換言之,等候補貨時間越長,欠撥的比例將越小。為了反應這種自然現象,我們提出與等候時間長度呈遞減關係的欠撥函數。

另外,我們可觀察到存貨貨品的需求率常與貨品售價有關,為售價的遞減凸函數。也就是說,市場上絕大部貨品的售價降低則貨品的需求將增高;反之,貨品的售價升高則需求將減少。因此,我們將需求彈性納入存貨模型裡來討論。

最後,我們考慮了供應商提供給零售商一個信用交易期限M,同時製造商也提供給他/她的顧客一個信用交易期限N,並且在 之假設條件下,去研究與探索製造商的最適經濟生產批量存貨模型,以使製造商的總成本為最小而獲利能達最大。

本論文共分為五章:第一章為緒論,包括研究動機與目的、相關文獻探討和本文研究結構。第二章討論零售商在允許延遲付款下考慮退化性貨品與部分欠撥存貨模型的最適訂購策略。第三章為零售商在允許延遲付款下考慮退化性貨品的最適付款時點之存貨模型,假設零售商在延遲付款時限到達時仍未付清所有購買貨品款項時,他選擇最適付款時點以期全年總購買成本為最低。接著,第四章研究製造商在允許延遲付款下的最適售價與生產批量之存貨模型。本章我們將延遲付款的問題,延伸到供應商、製造商與顧客三方面去討論,並將需求彈性的觀念植入存貨模型中探討,且以製造商的角色決定其最適生產批量、最適售價及最大全年總利潤。第五章為結論,對各章所建構的允許延遲付款在存貨模型上的應用做一總結,同時也提出未來可持續研究的方向。

The traditional economic order quantity model assumes that the retailer must pay for the items as soon as the items are received. As a matter of fact, a supplier often offers his retailers a period of time, perhaps 30 days, to settle the amount owed to him. Usually, there is no interest charge if the outstanding amount is paid within the permissible delay period of 30 days. Note that this credit term in financial management is denoted as “net 30”. However, if the payment is not paid in full by the end of the permissible delay period, then interest is charged on the outstanding amount under the terms and conditions agreed upon.

Next, The effect of deterioration of physical goods cannot be disregarded in many inventory systems. Deterioration is defined as decay, damage or spoilage. Fresh vegetables and fruit, milk, meat, fish and see foods, pharmaceuticals, drugs, blood, gasoline, alcohol, perfumes, photographic films, chemicals, electronic components and radioactive substances are some examples of items in which sufficient deterioration may occur during the normal storage period of the units and consequently this loss must be taken into account while analyzing the inventory system.

For fashionable commodities, trendy apparel, and high-tech products with short product life cycle, the willingness for a customer to wait for backlogging during a shortage period is diminishing with the length of the waiting time. Hence, the longer the waiting time is, the smaller the backlogging rate would be. To reflect this phenomenon, In this dissertation, we provided two distinct backlogging rates to be decreasing functions of waiting time.

Meanwhile, we can find the relationship between demand rate and price. The demand for the item is a downward sloping function of price. Here, we assume that demand is a constant elasticity of the price.

Last, we establish an appropriate EPQ model, in which the manufacturer receives the supplier trade credit M and provides the customer trade credit N simultaneously. (Assumed N M). As a result, the proposed model is in a general framework that includes numerous previous models as special cases. Furthermore, we provide an easy-to-use closed-form optimal solution to the problem for any given price.

This dissertation is consisted of five chapters. In chapter 1, an introduction about the study is given. In chapter 2, we presented the model for the retailer to find the optimal ordering policy for deteriorating items with partial backlogging under permissible delay in payments. In chapter 3, we discussed the optimal payment time for the retailer under permitted delay of payment by the wholesaler. In chapter 4, we studied the manufacturer’s optimal pricing and lot-sizing policies under trade credit financing. Finally, in chapter 5, we concluded some crucial points and provided some future research topics for this thesis.