题名: 地點品牌術在推廣政府觀光產業之角色研究

关键词: 地點品牌;地方行銷;節慶活動;品牌策略;品牌;Branding;Festival Events;Place-Branding

摘要:   台灣的地點節慶與行銷活動近年來蓬勃發展,透過行銷地點產品、地點旅遊、藝術文化產業等,地方政府努力塑造形象特色並企圖藉此刺激地方經濟發展。而企業界用以維持市場優勢的品牌管理方法,對於地方的行銷與經營不啻為一帖良藥。地方管理者如何運用品牌行銷方法,有效地經營地方、創造地點品牌化的附加價值,儼然是未來重要的發展趨勢之一。

許多研究顯示,當一個品牌越是強勢,就越能夠成為某類產品的代名詞,品牌意識影響消費者的購買行為。一個成功的品牌可以建立企業廠商和消費者間的關係,而當品牌運用於地點行銷與觀光產業,是否也將發揮同等的功能? 本研究將探討產品因素中之品牌(Brand)要素,並將地點(Place)的觀光發展,視為一個品牌來探討,將地點視同一個產品推廣,地點品牌經過有計畫的、嚴格的管理、定位以及宣傳推廣,從品牌為出發觀點來探討政府推廣觀光產業的發展策略。

本文透過「品牌定位在地點行銷上的功能」、「地點品牌術在台灣的發展現況」與「節慶活動在地點品牌化的作用」等三大方向的探索,探究地點品牌術在推廣政府觀光產業扮演的角色,以有助於地方觀光產業的成功發展。而知名地點活動成為地點品牌的旅遊產品、促進地點品牌化的發展與提升其品牌價值,對地方發展觀光產業所具有的正面影響力與執行窒礙困難點,也將是本文將研究探討的重點之一。

The development of local festivals and marketing events has been booming recently in Taiwan. By virtue of marketing local specialties, local tours and art & cultural industries, local governments spare no effort in building up specific images and are attempting to stimulate local economic development in this way. The brand management philosophy applied by enterprises to maintain their strength in the market is very helpful for local marketing and management. How local governments apply brand marketing strategies to effectively manage local attractions and create an added value of local branding appears to be one of the important developmental orientations in the future.

A lot of studies reveal that the stronger a brand is, the more likely will it become a code word for a particular product. The awareness of brand has something to do with consumers’ purchases. A successful brand is able to build up the relationship between enterprises and consumers. Nevertheless, can the same effect be produced when a brand is applied to local marketing and tourism industries? This study will explore the brand element among the elements of a product, and discuss the development of tourism in a particular location as a brand and the location per se as a product. This study is intended to explore the governments’ development strategies for promoting the tourism industry in terms of brands that are systematically and strictly managed, oriented and promoted.

This study will figure out the role played by the place-branding in the process of the government’s promotion of the tourism industry in terms of the three major factors, “the function of brand orientation in the marketing of locations”, “the development of place-branding in Taiwan” and “the function of festival events in the place-branding”, to help successfully develop the local tourism industry. Furthermore, the positive impact and implementation difficulties experienced in the local development of the tourism industry brought about by turning renowned local events into branded tourism products for particular locations, the development of branding and the upgrading of brand value will also be issues to be explored in this study.