Title: 企業併購後人員留任議題之探討-以元大金控集團為例

Other Titles: The relocation of human resource after corporate merge and acquisition. the case study of yuanta financial group

Keywords: 併購;人員留任之議題;人力資本;異業整合;組織文化;組織溝通;the merger and acquisition;the personnel remain in office the subject;the human capital;the different enterprise conformity;the organization culture;the organization to communicate

Abstract: 現今的企業經營環境瞬夕萬變,企業為謀求繼續發展,追求綜效而合併;金融市場更因為面對國際化與自由化的衝擊下,為了提升競爭力,而企圖以併購的手段來擴張規模,追求外部成長。然而假設員工因合併而產生離職異動的情形,且企業併購後無法留任關鍵人才,那麼企業併購前就得重新審視人力異動可能造成的影響。

本論文係針對「企業購併後人員留任之議題探討」為主題,針對個案公司以深度訪談方式,以及筆者職務中之觀察,確實瞭解員工在合併後所遭受的工作衝擊及心理層面的感受,並探討個案公司在異業整合的過程中,影響人才留任之關鍵因素為何。

研究發現,企業在併購過程中,經常忽略「人才資源」的問題,並且人力資源管理部門在併購的過程中,往往錯過最佳的參與時機,使整個併購過程充斥著人力資本議題的不確定性。

在研究過程中也發現,組織文化的差異、企業的管理模式以及資訊的整合及回饋機制,都足以影響人員留任的意願。本研究建議,企業併購應做好人員的規劃與安排,並且重視人的議題與溝通;人力資源部門應及早參與計畫策略目標,企業應重整融合組織的文化,並且進行企業內部的組織溝通,以留任關鍵人才為企業所用,以期達成併購的綜效。

此外,本研究所提出的研究發現,一方面可提供企業進行併購時的參考,在另一方面針對企業的異業合併在組織內部的整合議題,開啟了後續研究者有更深一層的研究主題與方向。

On this ever-changing business environment, corporate seek for merger & Acquisition ( M&A) for further business development and better management performance . In the financial industry ,. The purposes companies take M&A actions are for enhancing competitive ability among the impact of globalization , extending the business scope and pursue for external development .

Based on the hypothesis that the big turnover will occur due to the M&A and the corporate can not keep the key talents in the company after M&A . Therefore the detailed discussion need to be examined in the Human Resource aspects before the M& A taken action.

After the present paper is aims at” the subject discussion of the enterprise merge, the personnel remains in office” as a subject, in view of the case company by the depth interview way, as well as in the author duty the observation, understood truly staff after merge suffers the work impact and the psychological stratification plane''s feeling, and discusses the case company in the different industry conformity process, what is the key aspect affects the talented person to remain in office .

The research discovered that the enterprise in the merger and acquisition process, neglects “the human resources” frequently the question, and the human resources management department in the merger and acquisition process, often misses the best participation opportunity, causes the entire merger and acquisition process to flood the human capital subject uncertainty. Also discovered in the research process that the organization culture''s difference, enterprise''s management pattern as well as the information conformity and the back coupling system, sufficiently affect the wish which the personnel remain in office.

This research suggested that the enterprise merger and acquisition should complete personnel''s plan and the arrangement, and respect the person''s subject and the communication; The human resources department should participate in the plan strategy goal early, the enterprise should rally the fusion organization''s culture, and carries on the enterprise internal organization communication, take remains in office the essential talented person to use as the enterprise, achieves the merger and acquisition by the time the synthesis effect.

In addition, this research institute proposed the research discovered that may provide the enterprise carries on the merger and acquisition the reference, on the other hand aims at enterprise''s different industry merge to organize the internal conformity subject, opened the following researcher to have the deeper research subject and the direction.