題名: 二元分佈族及其統計推論

其他題名: A family of bivariate distributions with some applications to statistical inferences

摘要: 在第一章,我們提出了一個新的二元分佈族,並提供一些特殊之分佈,如二元指數、二元韋伯等,同時並與已知的二元分佈族做些比較。對於一些相關之統計性質,如期望值、變異數、故障函數等,及參數的估計也作了探討。並舉一實例,應用動差法,估算出其參數值。

在第二章,對於S-N曲線的建立提供了另一種統計模式,並估計模型中的參數,同時考慮測量誤差的迴歸模型方法,以導出疲勞極限的分佈。在此分佈下,以迴歸分析法導出參數的估計。此外,亦提出一實際之實驗數據,以本文方法算出參數的估計值,並與已知的結果比較。最後,進行統計模擬研究。

In chapter 1, we have proposed a new family of bivariate distributions, and also some special distributions such as bivariate exponential, bivariate Weibull etc.. Some comparisons with known results are also made. A real data set is illustrated in which some parameters are estimated by moment method.

In chapter 2, we consider an error-in-variables regression model for random fatigue-limit problem. Some estimates for the related parameters are also derived. A real data set is also illustrated by the proposed method and some comparisons are also made with known results. Some simulation study is also carried out.