题名: Constructing the modularized service models

关键词: 服務業;行銷策略;整合模式;顯要屬性;服務遞送流程;Service Business;Marketing strategy;Integrative Model;Salient attribute;Service delivery process

摘要: 台灣服務業的產值,於2006年已達GDP的72%,服務業就業人口超過就業總人口之60%(行政院主計處,2007)。鑑於服務業之日趨重要,本研究對服務之內涵作了深入的研究,以發展一套能夠完整涵蓋傳統、高科技及知識密集之「整合性服務模式」,作為現代服務業訂定各項經營策略之有效工具,以期增加其競爭優勢,並產生最佳之營運績效。

本研究先從分類作起,以服務遞送流程(service delivery process)為一種開放系統之概念,及以Greig (2003)之分類三項要件(criteria):內容(Content)、過程(process)與環境(Context)為基礎,將服務分成四個構面,並經由文獻探討,找出每個構面各包含三個屬性,即服務提供者(人員(P)、設備(E)、知識(K))、服務過程(客製化(C)、標準化(S)、權變化(G))、服務對象(人類(H)、物品(T)、資訊(I))及服務場所(前場(F)、後場(B)、虛擬空間(V))等;另外,第五構面回饋(feedback)更提供動態機制,使業主能於外部環境不斷變化下,訂定動態的策略。將四個構面之屬性加以組合後,即可產生81種(=34)組合,以代表所有之服務,而每種組合代表一種服務型態,稱之為「服務模組」。對同一種服務業務,其服務模組會因從服務業者觀點或顧客觀點而有所不同,因此一服務業只要將其所推出之服務,將此二觀點下之服務模組,按營業比例作為權重,加總後即可得到整合之服務屬性,並以80/20及大數原則,萃取出比重較大之「顯要屬性」,再以其與Kotler之行銷架構結合,訂定該服務業之行銷策略。

本研究除了如上述將服務屬性直接組合成服務模組,以作策略分析外,亦將各構面之屬性施以權重,將分類構面轉化成作業構面,即勞力密集度、客製化程度、顧客互動程度及空間導向,再將各作業構面整合,加上績效權重後,利用現有之行銷架構及服務流程矩陣,擬訂服務業之行銷策略。本研究將上述「直接」及「轉化」方式,各推導出其數學模式,作為擬訂服務業行銷策略之平台。由於已將其公式化,易於電腦作業,使用者只要輸入有關數據,很快就可算出所要答案。本研究並以商業銀行、航空公司及大學為例,說明數學模式之應用,找出其顯要屬性,訂定其行銷策略。

The output of the service sector in Taiwan accounted for 72% of the GDP and the employment of the service sector exceeded 60% of the total employment in 2006 (Executive Yuang, 2007). Due to the increasing importance of the service sector, this paper is trying to develop a generalized “Integrative Service Model” so that the service firms can formulate marketing strategies based on it.

Through extensive literature reviews, this paper uses Greig’s (2003) three classifying criteria (content, process and context) to classify the service into 4 dimensions and each of which contains 3 attributes. They are Provider, Process, Customer and Place dimensions. The initials of the 4 dimensions include 3 Ps and 1 C. therefore, we call the model “3P+C model”.

Attributes of the 4 dimensions can be combined into 81 combinations to represent the entire service. Each combination is a type of service and is called a “service module”. For the same service, the service module can be different viewed from customer or provider perspectives. Based on such concepts, a mathematical model is constructed to calculate the attributes of the integrated service modules of the service firm. Then the salient attributes can be identified after optimizing them with 80/20 and large number principles. Business strategies can thus be formulated based on the resulted salient attributes.

Classifying dimensions can also be transformed into the “operational dimensions” by weighing the attributes. The operational dimensions are labor intensity, customization degree, customer interaction degree and place orientation. A core service is formed by combining the 4 operational dimensions. A service firm can integrate all the core services and find the combined attributes of each dimension. Together with the existing framework, the marketing strategies can then be formulated. This paper uses retail bank, airline and college as the examples to explain how to use the developed “direct” and “transformed” mathematical models to formulate the marketing strategies with the existing well-established frameworks.