Title: 臺灣產品驗證產業之結構、功能與問題 : 以電機電子產品為例

Other Titles: The structure, functions & problems of product certification industry in Taiwan : a case study of electric machinery & electronic products

Keywords: 驗證;認證;產品驗證;商品驗證登錄;Certification;Accreditation;Product Certification

Abstract: 本研究透過次級資料分析、研究者參與觀察和問卷調查與深度訪談方式,來探討我國電機電子產品驗證產業以下三個主題。一、產業結構與特性。二、產業功能(『提升我國電機電子產品品質與產業國際競爭力』、『培養我國電機電子人才』、『協助我國測試儀器設備產業發展』、『協助推行我國政府政策與法規』四大功能)。三、產業問題(與其供應鏈上的『政府主管機關』、『認證機構』、『驗證申請人(或代辦產品驗證機構)』之各別關係和問題)。本研究發現其產業供應鏈主要是由政府主管機關、認證機構、產品驗證機構、代辦產品驗證機構和驗證申請人所組成。其產業特性有四:與電機電子產業互相依存;強調專業性、獨立性、公正性、客觀性、事實性和正確性等六大產業文化特徵;幹才與精密測試儀器設備是廠商存在產業成功的要素;為政府指定授權之產業。大多數專家認同其產業有上述四大功能。其產品驗證機構與政府主管機關(BSMI)之關係和問題有四:兩者間處於良好合作關係;BSMI有扶植學校、公益法人或民間私人機構之發展,但不到積極的程度;BSMI應大部分開放委託上述機構執行產品驗證之工作;BSMI商品驗證登錄之制度架構和法規內容都很清楚明瞭。其產品驗證機構與認證機構(TAF)之關係和問題有三:兩者間處於良好合作關係;大部分驗證申請人不知道TAF;TAF執行認證時,是以公正、獨立和透明之原則,提供有效率及值得信賴的認證服務。其產品驗證機構與驗證申請人(或代辦產品驗證機構)之關係和問題有四:兩者間處於良好合作關係;產品驗證機構執行驗證時,有符合專業性、獨立性、公正性、客觀性、事實性和正確性之原則;產品驗證機構不會因家數過少而導致收費不公或過高;驗證人員不會因私己利益而評鑑不公或收取賄賂。

The research used Secondary Data Analysis, Participation Observation and Survey & In-Depth Interview methods to study the following three topics of Product Certification Industry in Taiwan for Electric Machinery & Electronic (EM & E) Products. 1. The Structure and Characteristics. 2. The Functions (i.e., enhance the product quality and competitiveness in global business for EM & E industry in Taiwan, foster the EM & E technicians in Taiwan, help to expand the business of Testing Equipment industry in Taiwan, help to implement the government policies and regulations in Taiwan). 3. The Problems (the relationship and issues between Product Certification Body and Governmental Agency, Accreditation Body, Applicant [or Agent]). The study finds its supply chain consists of Governmental Agency, Accreditation Body, Product Certification Body, Agent and Applicant. It has four characteristics: it and EM & E industry each other are interdependent; it has six features, such as specialized, independent, impartial, objective, factual and accurate; the most important factors for its operation are talent and superior testing equipments; it is only authorized by the government. Most interviewees agree it has four functions mentioned above. There are four findings between its Product Certification Body and Governmental Agency (BSMI): they have good relationship; BSMI helps the educational institutions, non-profit organizations or profit organizations grow, but not being active; BSMI should open more organizations for conducting the certification; the BSMI policies and regulations are clear. There are three findings between its Product Certification Body and Accreditation Body (TAF): they have good relationship; most applicants don’t know TAF; TAF provides the comprehensive and effective accreditation services with impartiality, independence and transparency. There are four findings between its Product Certification Body and Applicant (or Agent): they have good relationship; Product Certification Body provides the certification services with six features mentioned above; the certification fee is not higher due to few product certification bodies; the appraisers don’t take the bribe.