題名: 「集體主義-個人主義」對「企業員工對工會之態度」的影響

其他題名: The effects of individualism- collectivism on employees' attitudes towards union membership

關鍵詞: 水平個人主義;垂直個人主義;水平集體主義;垂直集體主義;Horizontal Individualism;Vertical Individualism;Horizontal Collectivism;Vertical Collectivism

摘要: 本研究的主要目的乃欲探求「集體主義-個人主義」對工作壓力、工作滿足反應在「企業員工對工會之態度」的影響。 本研究對象以台灣地區之企業員工為調查訪問主軸,其中有來自工會的會員,也有非工會的會員,發出的問卷有450份,回收可用之「集體主義-個人主義」對「企業員工對工會之態度」的影響問卷總共有397份,刪除不完整的問卷,最後得到有效問卷樣本共計393份。

本研究之主要發現如下:

1.集體主義-個人主義的文化構面尚可細分為垂直體主義、水平集體主義、垂直個人主義、水平個人主義,四種構面。而且此種細分方式在本研究中亦顯示不同傾向的人對工作滿足及工作壓力會有不同的影響,而且此也會影響企業員工對工會之態度。

2.多數受測者認為工會可以保障會員在工作上受到平等的待遇。

3.會員對工會之滿意度也是以員工的待遇,工作保障及福利為首要考量,工作得到溫飽後才考量工作的成就感。

4.受訪者無論是否為工會會員,對結果似乎並無不同。

5.有關工作壓力部分,受訪者多數仍認為工作以外的時間還是會擔心工作,而且似乎從未有足夠時間來完成,似與最近一篇談到台灣的員工在全球工作時數最高的相關報導不謀而合。

6.台灣的工會除了產業工會外,尚有職業工會,此與西方世界的工會性質不同,會影響到企業員工對工會支持的態度。

7.企業員工對工會之態度會受到工作壓力與工作滿足兩個因素的影響,至於員工的年齡、性別、教育程度則對加入工會之態度較無影響。

The objective of this resarch is to study the impact of job pressure and satisfication level by the "Collectivism and Individualism" employees’ attitude toward to Union. The main target of this study was the employee in Taiwan area, which included the union memberships and non-union memberships. The survey forms were issued 450 copies, and returned 397 copies. After eliminating uncompleted survey, total valid surveys were 393 copies.

The results presented as followings:

1. In Culture element, Collectivism and Individualism could be subdivided by Horizontal Individualism, Vertical Individualism, Horizontal Collectivism, and Vertical Collectivism. In this research, the subdivision also presentedt that peopleo’s job pressure and satisfication level would be impacted by the characters with different inclination, and also impacted to their attitude to the union.

2. Most of the surveyed employees thought the union could secure their job with equal treatment.

3. The satisfication of the membership of the union was considered based on the salary, job security and the benefits. With the satification to the job, then they would consider of the achievement in the work.

4. The survey results were not impacted no matter whether the surveyed employees were the members of the union or not.

5. About job pressure, most of the surveyed employees would still worry about their job after working hours, and it seemed there were no enough time to complete. The result confirmed the recent news, which mentioned Taiwan employees have longested working hours compared to global.

6. In Taiwan, there were industrial unions and occupational unions, which were different from the unions in western countries. The structure would impact the support of employees to the union.

7. The attitude of the employees to union would be impacted by their job pressure and satisfication, but it was not impacted by the employees’ age, gender and education.