题名: Comparative study of direct selling systems in Taiwan and Indonesia

摘要: 多層次傳銷是直銷系統中的特殊型式,為關係建立的服務產業。台灣和印尼同時面臨國際競爭和社會結構的轉型,愈來愈多的人投入多層次傳銷產業。多層次傳銷的核心精神是在消費者導向(consumer-oriented)及商業導向(business-oriented)間尋求市場發展的機會。在多層次傳銷產業中,員工的流動性和忠誠度可能會影響組織運作。在本研究中將透過統計分析來驗證台灣和印尼的直銷系統是否存在差異,並找出影響直銷系統的因素。結果顯示,台灣和印尼由於文化上的差異,可能會對於直銷系統產生影響。另外,台灣和印尼也會因人際關係建立的差異而對績效產生不同。再而,銷售技巧在台灣和印尼的差異,也可能對兩地的直銷系統產生影響。最後,本研究將提供兩地的直銷商經營上的指導方針。

Direct Selling companies have come to occupy an essential place in the market economy. The multi-level marketing (MLM) industry which is a special form of direct selling system, is characterized as a network-building service industry. Following international competition and the transformation of the social structure in both in Taiwan and Indonesia, more and more people have been attracted to the multi- level marketing industry. The designing core of a multi-level marketing organization network focuses on giving consideration to market development opportunities between consumer-oriented (self-use consumers) and business-oriented (career- minded sales distributors) direct salespeople. Because the multi- level marketing industry has a loose and open organization structure, control of loyalty and turnover undoubtedly would affect its operation. In this paper, we propose hypotheses and implement statistical test in Taiwan and Indonesia’s multi-level marketing (MLM) companies to analyze whether there is a difference in direct selling systems between Taiwan and Indonesia and also to .analyze the determinant factors that affect the direct selling systems effectiveness in both two countries. By testing six hypotheses, we find that the difference in respective cultures in the societies of Taiwan and Indonesia impact upon the direct selling systems in those two countries. Direct selling systems in both countries also differ along the lines of sales persons'' performance in relationship marketing, which are different in various areas. The selling techniques put to use by sales persons in Taiwan and Indonesia’s direct selling show several variances which in turn cause direct selling systems to be different in both countries. Finally, this research also describes the best method for direct selling in each country to get success.