Title: 橢球粒子在圓柱中的電泳 : 帶電邊界的影響

Other Titles: Electrophoresis of a spheroidal particle in a cylindrical pore : effect of charged boundary

Keywords: 電泳;橢球粒子;electrophoretic;spheroidal

Abstract: 本篇主要研究在低電位中,受外加電場作用之下,對於不同粒徑比的橢球粒子,沿著一圓柱狀的毛孔之泳動現象做討論。泳動率的大小常隨著不同的形狀因子或是管壁的邊界效應等因素而改變。首先,我們先固定所有粒子的體積大小,然後再改變不同的電雙層厚度、粒子與邊界本身帶電與否、管徑的大小以及粒子或邊界本身帶電情形的不同,分別將這些因素作用在不同橢球粒子上,並根據其相對所產生的泳動率之大小做討論。在研究過程中,我們可以發現到幾個有趣的現象,例如:在固定粒子體積,以及粒子與邊界都帶固定電位的條件下,隨著電雙層厚度的變動,粒子的泳動率會產生出一極值的現象。另外,不論邊界條件如何改變,扁橢球粒子所受到靜電力的作用都要比長橢球粒子所受到靜電力的作用來得大。至於其他的特殊現象,我們將會在本文中一一的詳細解說。

The electrophoretic behavior of a spheroidal particle along the axis of a cylindrical pore is investigated under the conditions of weak applied electric field and low surface potential. For a fixed particle volume, the influences of the key parameters of the system under consideration, including the thickness of double layer, the aspect ratio of a particle, the relative size of a cylindrical pore, and the charged conditions on the particle and pore surfaces, on the on the mobility of the particle are discussed. Several interesting phenomena are observed. For example, the mobility of a particle has a local minimum as the thickness of double layer varies. Also, the electric force acting on an oblate is greater than that on a prolate.