题名: 盤狀向列液晶分子之離子化研究及具軟段連結之1,2,4,5-(四聯苯)氰取代苯化合物之液晶性質研究

关键词: 液晶;離子化;ionization;liquid crystal

摘要: 本論文第一部分希望合成出在中心苯環第1,3,5-位置-置換上含有炔砒碇乙基之官能基,其他三個位置各接上具有直鏈戊烷的炔苯基側臂。以盤形核為主體的衍生物去結合離子液體的優點 (離子化合物具永久偶極,產物易純化分離),期待能形成低溫盤型離子液晶。尚未合成出此目標產物,由合成的過程中得知,以盤形核與砒碇基進行偶合反應時,其砒碇基的位置可能會影響其偶合反應。本論文第二部分成功合成出具軟段連結之1,2-4,5-四(聯苯氰)取代苯化合物,討論化合物在不同狀態時是否會有聚集現象產生。經接觸製備法得之,其液晶相屬性為桿形向列相而非板形或盤形向列相,由其液晶相屬性推測分子在達熔融態時,分子整體的排列情形較相似桿形液晶分子在熔融態時之排列情形。

In the first part of this thesis, ionization of discotic nematogens was explored. Low temperature pyridine-containing discotic nematogens were ionized in hope to generate low temperature discotic ionic liquid crystals. In the second part, mesoginic properties of a series of cyanobiphenyl tetramers attached to a benzene unit with flexible diether linkages were reported. From optical textures and X-ray diffraction studies, the nature of the nematic phase exhibited by these tetramers was determined to be calamitic, which implies the four cyanobiphenyl units are not in the extended conformation to be disc-like or board-like geometry.