Title: 金奈米棒在界面活性劑溶液中形態的調控

Other Titles: The morphology control of gold nanorods in surfactant solutions

Keywords: 金奈米棒;gold nanorods;CTAB;SDS

Abstract: 此份論文主要研究在不同離子界面活性劑中,金奈米棒形態的調控。首先,金奈米棒在界面活性劑溴化十六烷基三甲基銨(CTAB)中,以化學還原法合成。金奈米棒的形狀及長寬比用氧化及還原反應作進一步的調整。利用四氯金酸氧化及維生素C 還原後,金奈米棒的形態轉為啞鈴形。特別的是,金奈米棒的表面電漿共振吸收位移藉由氧化劑及還原劑加入順序的不同而有相反的變化。同時,這些改變也會因界面活性劑所帶電荷不同,如CTAB 及十二烷基硫酸鈉(SDS),而有著相對的變化。另一方面,其它不同的還原劑,如檸檬酸鈉及硼氫化鈉及有機添加物如芘,可用來檢視離子型界面活性劑在金奈米棒中對於形態改變的影響。由實驗結果推測,高均勻度的啞鈴形金奈米棒是由四氯金酸及CTAB 兩者吸附上的複合物所造成的。

The purpose of this essay is to discuss the morphology control of the gold nanorods in ionic surfactant solutions. At first, gold nanorods were prepared by chemical reduction in the aqueous micellar solution of hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB). Their shapes and aspect ratios could be further tuned by the subsequent oxidation and reduction. For both HAuCl4 and ascorbic acid reactants, the resulting gold nanorods exhibit the shape of the dumbbells. In particular, the shift of the surface plasmon resonance band of gold nanorod dumbbells in UV-VIS spectra could be inversed by the addition of the reactants in reversed order. At the same time, those changes also strongly depend on both the charge of the surfactant used in the reaction such as CTAB and sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS). On the other hand, other reductants (NaBH4 and sodium citrate) and organic additives (pyrene) were employed to examine their influences on the dispersity of the resulting gold nanorods. According to the experimental results, it is suggested that the high dispersity of the gold nanorod dumbbells could be obtained by the gold complex binding to the surface charge of the surfactant such as the AuCl4- and CTAB system.