题名: 紫外光硬化型PU / 二氧化矽奈米複合材料於表面塗裝之應用

关键词: 紫外光硬化聚氨酯;奈米二氧化矽;表面塗佈;奈米複合材料;UV-PU;Nano-Silica;Surface Coating;Nano Composite

摘要: 本論文是以紫外光硬化型聚胺酯樹脂之改質為主要目的。首先,以二異氰酸酯、聚丙二醇及2,2-二甲基醇丙酸為反應物,合成出以羧酸基為內乳化劑且高分子鏈末端為異氰酸酯官能基之親水性聚胺酯預聚物;接著,再以2-氫氧基乙基甲基丙烯酸酯與預聚物末端之異氰酸酯官能基反應,將此預聚物改質為自由基硬化行水性聚胺酯樹脂。得到此自由基硬化型親水性樹脂後,再將其與奈米級二氧化矽做有機/無機物之混成;最後,將配方倒入玻璃模板後,經由中壓汞燈照射使之硬化成膜,製備出有機/無機之奈米複合材料。

針對此有機/無機奈米複合材料,其物理性質(如:膠含量、吸水率、耐溶劑性、玻璃密著度及表面接觸角等)、機械性質(如:抗張強度及硬度等)及熱性質(如:熱重分析及動態力學分析等),在本論文中做了一系列詳細的比較;另外,在光學性質上,也以掃描式電子顯微鏡及紫外光穿透度等,來進行相分離的詳細探討。

In this article, the modification of the aqueous-based polyurethane (PU) is the main target. Firstly, the NCO-terminated aqueous-based PU prepolymer was synthesized from the poly-addition reaction of the diisocyanate (e.g. isophorone diisocyanate, IPDI), polypropylene glycol (PPG) and 2,2’-dimethylolpropanoic acid (DMPA). Following, the 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate (2-HEMA) was used to react with the NCO-terminated functional groups of the prepolymer to modify it and the UV-curable aqueous-based PU was obtained. The various dosages of nano-Silica (MA-ST, nano-silica with 15 nm diameter and 30 w/w % dispersed in methanol) were hybridized with the UV-curable aqueous-based PU and cured by the UV irradiation to obtain the series of organic/inorganic nano-composites.

The physical (such as gel content, water-uptake, solvent resistance, contact angle and etc.), mechanical (such as tensile strength and elongation, Shore-a hardness et al.) and thermal (such as thermogravimetric analysis and dynamic mechanical analysis) properties were evaluated in this article. In addition, the discussion of phase separation was investigated by the scanning electronic microscopy and UV transmittance, in this study.