题名: 環氮丙烷化學於水性聚氨酯架橋改質等應用研究

关键词: 環氮丙烷;聚氨酯;自行架橋;azetidine;polyurethane;self-curing

摘要: 本論文是以水性聚氨酯樹脂改質為主要目的。傳統水性聚氨酯樹脂分散液屬於線型高分子,且平均分子量並不大,所以樹脂薄膜對於有機溶劑的抵抗性並不佳,所表現的機械強度亦不如傳統溶劑型聚氨酯樹脂,因此,本研究目標乃在合成一系列含環氮丙烷官能基之架橋劑、含三元次乙亞胺官能基之架橋劑、含單元次乙亞胺與異氰酸酯官能基架橋劑與含三元環氧基架橋劑等,並引入水性聚氨酯樹脂當中,使其扮演常溫型架橋劑,進而達到樹脂改質之目的。

各架橋劑的合成,以核磁共振光譜儀與紅外線光譜儀鑑定其產物之確切化學結構;其於聚氨酯內的交聯反應,以模型反應加以驗證之。經架橋硬化所形成網狀交聯形態的聚氨酯樹脂薄膜,其各種性質之變化與比較。在物理性質方面,以膠含量、吸水率、對水損失率、吸乙醇率、對乙醇損失率、接觸角及硬度進行分析比較。在機械性質方面,則以抗張應力與抗張應變進行探討。最後於熱性質分析方面,以熱重分析與動態機械分析加以探討。

In this research, the modification of aqueous-based polyurethane (PU) dispersion is the main target. Because the traditional aqueous-based PU resin is linear polymer and because it has low average molecular weight which causes the traditional aqueous-based PU exhibits poor organic solvent resistant and low mechanical performance.

In this research, a series of azetidinyl-containing curing agent, triaziridinyl-containing curing agent, mono-aziridinyl and mono-isocyanate containing curing agent and tri-oxirane-containing curing agent are synthesized and introduced into aqueous-based PU dispersion to act as the latent curing agent at ambient temperature.

The chemical structures of these synthesized curing agents are identified by FT-IR and FT-NMR. The curing reaction between curing agent and PU is explained by the modeling reaction. The physical properties (such as gel content, water-uptake, degree of alcohol swollen, contact angle, hardness etc.), the tensile strength, the thermal properties of these cured PU resins are evaluated in this research.