題名: 丙烯酸與含次乙亞胺丙烯酸甲酯之新形式自行聚合反應系統研究

其他題名: A new self-polymerization system of acrylic acid with aziridine-containing acrylate

關鍵詞: 聚β-胺基酯;次乙亞胺;麥可加成反應;自行聚合反應;poly(amino ester);Michael addition;Self-Polymerization

摘要: 本篇論文是利用次乙亞胺(ethylenimine,俗稱Aziridine)與丙烯酸甲酯(methyl acrylate)進行1,4-加成反應(1,4- addition),合成次乙亞胺丙烯酸酯(MAAZ)之單體化合物,再利用丙烯酸(acrylic acid)與次乙亞胺丙烯酸酯(MAAZ)進行聚合,反應過程中會先形成四級胺鹽(amine salt),在開環(ring opening)後同時含有雙鍵及二級胺,最後利用該化合物之二級胺與雙鍵會自行產生1,4-加成反應的特性,形成側鏈帶有酯基之線性聚β胺基酯聚合物(linear poly(β-amino ester)),該反應步驟利用模型反應加以佐證,模型反應之各反應物與產物均藉由紅外線光譜(IR)、核磁共振吸收光譜(NMR)、以及高解析度質譜儀(HR-Mass)進行確認,並以積分值及元素分析(EA)作比對,而線性高分子聚合物則是利用紅外線光譜觀察其官能基之變化,再用膠體層析法(GPC)測量該聚β胺基酯聚合物之分子量。

A ring-opening reaction of aziridine with carboxylic acid and containing compounds results in the formation of its amino ester bond, which was demonstrated by a model reaction. Aziridine added to vinyl bond of methyl acrylate via a Michael addition. A self-polymerization reaction occurred with poly(amino ester) bond formation and the amino group of poly(amino ester) reacted further with acrylate via a Michael reaction for the formationof propionate ester side-chain product. The new polymers were characterized by FT-IR and its resulted self-polymerized material were monitored by a gel-permeation chromatography.