題名: 以溶膠-凝膠法製備環氧樹脂/二氧化矽之奈米複合材料

其他題名: Preparations of epoxy/silica nano-composite materials via Sol-Gel process

關鍵詞: 溶膠-凝膠法;環氧樹脂;二氧化矽;奈米複合材料;Sol-Gel;Epoxy resin;Silica;Nano-composite

摘要:   以3-胺丙基三甲氧基矽與雙酚A型環氧樹脂(環氧當量818 g/eq)之環氧基反應,並以FT-IR證實已反應完全。改質後的環氧樹脂(EP-APTES)掺混四乙氧基矽烷或奈米級二氧化矽以行溶膠凝膠法反應。在此實驗中主要的探討差異分別掺混不同量的TEOS或者奈米級二氧化矽在酸性條件與鹼性條件下催化之差異。

在實驗中發現各項物理性質如膠含量、對水與乙醇吸收損失率、接觸角以及硬度方面都比原本的環氧樹脂性質有所提升。在熱性質方面則是使用熱重分析(TGA) 量測,而改質過後的EP-APTES材料其熱安定性與熱氧化性皆有提升。在微差掃描熱卡儀測試則是發現改質過後的環氧樹脂之Tg比原本的高出50℃左右。利用掃描式電子顯微鏡觀察材料的形態學方面,發現到改質後的環氧樹脂在酸性條件下催化的材料其二氧化矽聚集的現象比較少,而鹼性條件下催化有較嚴重的聚集現象。

Epoxy/silica nano-composite materials are prepared by silane-terminated epoxy resin with tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) and nano-silica via a sol-gel process, respectively. The silane-terminated epoxy resin (EP-APTES) is obtained from a ring opening reaction of an epoxy resin (e.g. its EEW is 818) with 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane (APTES).

The nano-composites are prepared by mixing EP-APTES with various dosages of TEOS and nano-silica (dispersed in methanol solution), respectively in 5, 10, or 20 phr. The epoxy/silica nano-composites formation are catalyzed in acidic (pH= 3) and basic (pH=10) conditions, respectively via a sol-gel process.

The performance properties, such as gel content, pencil hardness, contact angle, thermal stabilities and etc. of these resulted epoxy/silica nano-composites are enhanced with increasing silica dosage. Silica nano-size distribution of nano-composites from acidic condition is far better than that of obtained from base catalytic condition, which are demonstrated by SEM observations.