題名: 紫外光反應型染料應用於高分子塗裝系統之製備

其他題名: Uv-reactive dyes for polymer coating system

關鍵詞: 染料;反應型染料;紫外光型聚胺基甲酸酯;溼氣硬化;Dye;Reactive dye;UV-PU;moisture curing

摘要: 本論文探討紫外光反應型染料、分散性染料利用紫外光硬化或溼氣交聯反應進行架橋反應,形成耐水及耐溶劑之高分子染料,藉由塗佈於織物表面,可達到耐洗堅牢度及耐日光堅牢度。

首先,利用具胺基與羥基的分散性染料與甲基丙烯醯氯反應得末端具有雙鍵的紫外光反應型染料,和UV-PU、活性稀釋劑及光起始劑混合,經紫外光照射硬化,形成高密度網狀交聯結構,結果證實末端具雙鍵之紫外光反應性染料可提升高分子架橋密度,具有良好的耐有機溶劑特性。另外,針對高濃度染料會影響紫外光穿透力,設計溼氣硬化型PU/染料高分子塗膜系統,先將分散性染料和溼氣硬化型PU混合,利用溼氣交聯反應架橋,再於塗膜表面用UV-PU後處理,經紫外光照射進行硬化,這種類似紫外光硬化的技術克服了高濃度染料影響紫外光穿透度的問題,此新穎的高分子染色塗膜方式兼具簡便、快速與環保等特色,可應用於織品染整,高分子塗裝,印表機墨水等用途。

各系列高分子薄膜進行膠含量、吸水率、泡水損失率、乙醇吸收率、泡乙醇損失率、熱重分析、耐有機溶劑測試等,並利用超細纖維布進行染整,測試耐洗牢度及耐日光堅牢度。

This report is focus on the preparation of dye-containing UV-curable coating materials. These coating materials are prepared by the following methods: 1. an UV-reactive dye with UV-curable PU and then cured by UV-radiation; 2. a disperse dye with moisture-cured PU and then top-coated with UV-curable resin.

An UV-reactive dye is obtained from the reaction of amino- or hydroxyl-containing disperse dye (e.g. CI Disperse Yellow 9, CI Disperse Orange 3 and CI Disperse Red 1, respectively) with methacrylol chloride, respectively. The dye containing UV-curable coating materials are formulated with UV-reactive dye, UV-curable PU oligomer, reactive diluent (e.g. trimethylolpropane triacrylate, TMPTA) and photo-initiator (e.g. Dacrcur 1173). These UV-curable dye-containing materials are cured with UV light radiation at ambient temperature. The resulting UV-cured coating materials behave better water or solvent-resistance, light-fastness comparing to the conventional disperse dye-containing UV-curing coating system.

However, high dye concentration absorbs UV light and prohibits UV-radiation curing. Therefore disperse dye containing moisture-curable PU coating materials are formulated with disperse dyes and moisture-curable PU oligomer, respectively and then cured at ambient temperature, then top-coated with UV-cured PU resin. This system is also evaluated similar to UV-reactive dye containing coating materials.