Title: 具兩末端盤狀單元之噻吩寡聚物超分子結構

Other Titles: Superstructures from oligothiophenes with two terminal disc caps

Keywords: 盤狀;筒型液晶;nematic;columnar liquid crystal

Abstract: 系列一以改善盤狀向列型hexakis(4-hexyloxyphenylethynyl)ben- zene為目標,藉著改變其第六個位置之取代基,分別置換上溴基、烷氧炔苯基、三甲基矽乙炔基、乙炔基及2-乙炔吡啶基,進而探討這些置換基對液晶形成溫度之影響。

系列二藉由兩端五炔苯基苯之盤狀單元,調控中間噻吩寡聚物之排列。控制盤狀單元間的作用力生成具一維方向性之盤狀向列型液晶相及秩序性較高之筒型液晶相。在液晶性質上,與前趨物乙炔基之五炔苯基苯盤狀分子比較,雙、三噻吩連接兩個筒型盤狀單元具較廣的液晶溫度範圍。在光學性質方面,隨著中間噻吩單元的增加,UV-vis吸收、PL放射光譜紅移現象及Stoke’s Shift皆有增加的趨勢。

In the first of this thesis, to improve the disc-like molecule hexakis(4-hexyloxy -phenylethynyl)benzene as aim. One of the side-arms of hexakis(4-hexyloxyphenyl- ethynyl)benzene was replaced with bromine, trimethylsily acetylene acetylene, ethyne and 2-pyridine. Then their groups affected the mesogenic behavior was investigated.

In series 2, by adjusting among the disc-like molecule of intermolecule interaction to form one orientated nematic and high order columnar liquid crystal. In mesogenic properties, Bi- and ter-thiophene with two disc-like columnar molecules show wider mesogenic range than one disc-like columnar molecule. Moreover, for their optical properties, incorporating more thiophene unit results in red-shifted absorption and emission spectra and enhances Stoke’s shift.