Title: 黃芩素在神經膠原致癌基因過表現卵巢癌細胞中的抗癌效果

Other Titles: The anticancer effect of baicalein on p185HER2/neu overexpressing ovarian cancer cells

Keywords: 神經膠原致癌基因;黃芩素;HER2/neu;p185HER2/neu;Baicalein

Abstract: 神經膠原致癌基因 (HER2/neu) 的穿膜醣蛋白產物分子量約為185仟道爾吞,因此 HER2/neu 也稱為 p185HER2/neu。p185HER2/neu 蛋白屬於上皮生長因子受體 (EGFR) 家族的其中一員,其過度表現常與許多癌症發生有關。黃芩素 (baicalein) 為傳統中草藥上應用廣泛的黃芩根部中一種類黃酮素物質,根據已發表的研究文獻指出,黃芩素可當作抗氧化及抗發炎試劑。此外,黃芩素也有抗癌的效果,但是黃芩素在 p185HER2/neu 過度表現細胞中的抗癌分子機轉值得進一步去探討研究。本論文研究結果顯示,黃芩素可抑制神經膠原致癌基因的表現。此外也深入探討黃芩素在p185HER2/neu 過度表現的 SKOV-3 卵巢癌細胞及中的抗癌效果。實驗結果指出黃芩素在 p185HER2/neu 過度表現的細胞中可以抑制經由神經膠原致癌基因所誘發的轉形能力 (transforming ability)。

HER2, also known as p185HER2/neu, is a transmembrane receptor tyrosine kinase that belongs to the epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) family. Overexpression of the HER2/neu is associated with a wide range of human cancers. HER2 downstream signal transductions are related to cell proliferation, growth, survival, angiogenesis and metastasis. Baicalein, a flavonoid, is derived from the root of Scutellaria baicalensis Georgi, a plant traditionally used in Chinese herbal medicine. According to the literature, baicalein is known as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent. Besides, it also has other activities such as anticancer effect, but the molecular mechanism of this effect in p185HER2/neu overexpressing cells is still unclear. Our results showed that baicalein could suppress HER2 gene expression. In addition, We also evaluated the anticancer effects of baicalein on p185HER2/neu overexpressing SKOV-3 ovarian cancer cells. Together, these finding suggest that the inhibition of the expression of p185HER2/neu by baicalein is capable of supperssing the HER2/neu-mediated transforming ability in p185HER2/neu overexpressing ovarian cancer cells.