題名: α-Fe2O3原子結構的複繞射研究

其他題名: Study of atomic structure of α-Fe2O3 using multiple X-ray diffraction

關鍵詞: 複繞射;相位;Multiple-wave diffraction;Phase

摘要: 在這篇論文中我們使用X光複繞射來研究赤鐵礦α-Fe2O3的三光相位與電子結構的關聯性。在此次實驗中,我們沿著鐵的K-edge逐漸增加能量,觀察三光繞射峰的變化,發現到三光繞射峰的相位會慢慢的改變,在pre-edge(E=7.113 keV)與鐵的K-edge(E=7.123 keV)兩個能量的位置各有一次相位180度的轉變,並且在其他的三光繞射峰也同樣有兩次相位的轉換。因為相位與結構因子有很大的關係,所以我們認為關於兩次相位的轉變與α-Fe2O3的電子結構有很大的關聯。

We report the x-ray multiple-wave diffraction on a high quality single crystal hematite α-Fe2O3. Multiple-wave diffraction is a very useful method to study the phase problem of material structure. In this experiment, we observed the pre-edge (E=7115 eV) feature near the Fe K-edge (E=7123 eV) from the absorption spectrum of α-Fe2O3. Using multiple-diffraction and analyzing the interference effect from the three-beam diffraction case as a function of incident x-ray energy, we observed that the phase of the structure factor changes at the pre-edge and K-edge, respectively. This double-jump of the phase suggests that hematite α-Fe2O3 has a complicated electronic structure.