题名: CePd2Si2塊材與奈米微粒之物性研究

关键词: 奈米微粒;反鐵磁;nanoparticle;antiferromagnetic

摘要: CePd2Si2塊材在10K左右會有一個反鐵磁轉換,在外加壓力下反鐵磁轉變溫度TN會隨著壓力的增加而往低溫移動,約在3 GPa時TN溫度將被壓到0K。且在加壓到約2.4GPa時樣品將會出現超導轉變Tc溫度約在0.3K,但當外加壓力超過約7GPa時樣品的超導轉變將會消失。本論文的目的在研究當樣品尺寸縮小到奈米等級時,是否會如同樣品受到加壓的效果一樣會有TN的壓抑與超導轉變的出現。我們發現當樣品尺寸約在3-4nm時樣品的反鐵磁轉變消失而變成順磁的磁性行為。且樣品的有效磁矩由塊材的2.42 μB降為約1.67μB,大概是塊材時的69 %。

Bulk CePd2Si2 has a anti-ferromagnetic transition at around 10 K. In the presence of external pressure, this anti-ferromagnetic transition temperature TN lowers with the increase in pressure. TN is oppressed to 0 K at roughly 3 GPa, and a superconducting transition appears when the pressure is increased to 2.4 GPa; the superconducting transition temperature Tc is around 0.3 K. However, when the external pressure exceeds 7 GPa the superconducting transition disappears. The goal of this research is to determine whether the nanoscale miniaturization of CePd2Si2 would, like bulk under external pressure, have the same oppression of TN and the same appearance of superconducting transition. We discovered that, for sample sizes of around 3~4 nm the anti-ferromagnetism disappears and paramagnetic behavior surfaces. Moreover, the effective magnetic moment drops to from the bulk 2.42μB to 1.67μB , which is around 69% that of bulk.