题名: 以X光吸收光譜探討CdSe奈米粒子

关键词: 硒化隔;奈米粒子;XANES;EXAFS;CdSe

摘要: 此論文主要是對半導體發光材料CdSe的奈米粒子分別為2.8、4.1 以及 5.6 (nm)的不同尺寸之X光近邊緣結構(X-ray absorption nearedge structure,XANES)和延伸X光吸收精細結構(X-rayabsorption fine structure,EXAFS)做數據分析。在Cd與Se的XANES的結果指出隨著粒子尺寸的縮小在Cd的K-edge吸收強度增強而Se的K-edge吸收強度減少,此結果顯示可能的Cd的5p軌域與Se的4p軌域的導電帶混成的現象隨著粒子尺寸減小而增強。在EXAFS的初步結果指出隨尺寸減小Cd的第一配位層的強度減少的比Se明顯,此結果指出隨尺寸減少Cd受到的表面效應的影響較Se為多。

We have performed x-ray absorption near edge structure (XANES) and extended x-ray absorption fine structure (EXAFS) studies on a series of CdSe nanoparticle samples with diameters of 2.8, 4.1 and 5.6 nm. Cd and Se K-edge XANES results indicate that the hybridization between Cd and Se conduction bands increases as the particle size decreases. Initial EXAFS results indicate that the decrease in the particle size affects the local structure around Cd much more than that of Se. This may also indicate that Cd prefers to take up surface sites in nanoparticles.