Title: X光影像與相位對斑馬魚之研究

Other Titles: X-ray imaging and phase imaging for zebra fish

Keywords: 相位對比;X光影像;斑馬魚;zebra fish;X-ray images;phase contrast;Talbot distance

Abstract: 本論文利用一般X光光源做一系列X光影像及X光相位對比影像的研究。在X光影像部分,藉由改變幾何放大倍率(光源到觀測點之間的距離÷光源到觀測物之間的距離)及空間同調長度(光源尺寸×觀測物到觀測點之間的距離÷光源到觀測物之間的距離),使得觀察物(14.8 mm × 3.2 mm斑馬魚)的最小結構(魚刺)X光影像解析度清晰至3個pixel。藉由人類骨骼跟斑馬魚骨骼的關聯,進而觀察在一般水質生長的斑馬魚骨骼與在咖啡因濃度10ppm水質生長的斑馬魚骨骼有何不同。從實驗結果可看出咖啡因會造成骨骼間隙的擴大。

另一方面,利用Talbot距離及T. Weitkamp的三光柵系統進行生物組織X光相位對比影像的拍攝,藉由調整適當的光柵間距離以及其相對方向,能夠得到較好的相位對比影像。

This thesis bases on the common X-ray sources to capture and investigate a series of X-ray images and X-ray phase contrast images. In the part of the X-ray images, by changing the magnifications and the spatial coherence length, the target was observed clear. In order to prove that caffeine will affect human beings’ bone density, the researcher has chosen the similar one, zebra fish, as the observation of the experiment. Those zebra fishes were growing up in different water, one is normal water and the other one is caffeine water. From the experimental result, it can find out caffeine will cause the enlargement of the skeleton interval.

Furthermore, this thesis also explores about manipulating Talbot distance and the T. Weitkamp experiment to capture the biological tissue of the X-ray phase contrast images. By adjusting the variables of gratings, the better phase contrast images could be achieved.