Title: 不同尺寸之氧化鋅量子點電子結構與電子聲子交互作用

Other Titles: Size dependence of electronic structures and electron-phonon coupling in ZnO quantum dots

Keywords: 結晶方向性;電子-聲子交互作用;拉曼光譜;量子點;X光吸收光譜;crystal orientation;Electron-Phonon interactions;Raman spectra;Quantum Dots;XANES

Abstract: 利用X光吸收光譜(X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy, XAS)、光激發螢光光譜(Photoluminescence Spectroscopy, PL)以及拉曼光譜(Raman Spcetroscopy)來研究不同尺寸之氧化鋅量子點的電子結構與光學特性。在拉曼光譜中,第一拉曼縱向光學聲子(the first-order Raman spectra of longitudinal optical mode, 1LO)與其泛頻(overtones, 2LO)之強度比值,2LO/1LO隨著量子點的尺寸變大而增加,與電子–聲子耦合的強度有關聯。在O K-edge X光近邊吸收光譜中也有相同的結果,即O 2pπ(Iπ)與2pσ(Iσ)軌道之吸收強度比值亦隨量子點尺寸變大而增加。經由電子–聲子耦合與X光吸收近邊光譜之研究結果,推論出氧化鋅量子點的電隅極躍遷應與c軸同向。

The electronic structures and optical properties of various sizes of ZnO quantum dots (QDs) were studied using x-ray absorption, photoluminescence and Raman spectroscopy. The increase in the intensity ratio of the first-order Raman spectra of longitudinal optical (1LO) modes and their overtones (2LO), such as 2LO/1LO, which is related to the strength of Electron-Phonon Coupling (EPC), increased with the size of the QDs. This EPC behavior is also associated with the O K-edge x-ray absorption near-edge structure which increase with the intensity ratio of the O 2pπ(Iπ) and 2pσ(Iσ) orbitals as the sizes of the QDs increased, suggesting that the c-axis of the wurtzite ZnO QDs is the unique axis in the dipole transition.