题名: Ⅱ-Ⅵ族半導體奈米結構之研究

关键词: 量子環;奈米洞;量子線;高寬比較大的量子點;以不同方法生長量子點;硒化鎘;硒硫鎘;硒化鋅;Self-assembling Quantum Dot;Hot Wall Epitaxy;CdSSe/CdSe/ZnSe;Multi Quantum Dots;Quantum Ring;Quantum Wire;Nano Hole

摘要: 本實驗是研究II-VI 族半導體奈米結構(Nano Structure),嘗試在GaAs基板上以硒化鎘/硒硫鎘/硒化鋅(CdSe/CdSSe/ZnSe)生長多種不同奈米結構,包含:量子環(quantum ring)、奈米洞(nano hole)、量子線(quantum wire)、高寬比較大的量子點(quantum dot),及以不同方法生長量子點(quantum dot)等等。

首先先洗滌基板使基板上出現坑洞與凹槽,藉由量子點圍繞與聚集的特性長出量子環與量子線,再嘗試以不同材料或不同方式來生長,例如我們嘗試覆蓋方式來生長量子環,研究其生長的特性,接著嘗試生長量子洞,並且找出奈米洞的深度與寬度與生長方式或熱處理方式之間的關係,找出形成奈米洞的成因,並進一步控制其大小,同時以不同材料來生長不同形式的奈米洞。再以不同的熱處理方式來使基板上生長出半高寬特別小的量子棒,進而瞭解其物理特性與成因,同時以階段式生長模式來生長較優質量子點,並控制量子點的高度、密度與高寬比。

This thesis is devoted to study the properties of Ⅱ-Ⅵ semiconductor Nano structure. We attempt to develop different nano structures based on GaAs substrate with CdSe/CdSSe/ZnSe, including: quantum ring, nano hole, quantum wire, different size quantum dot on the same substrate , and various ways to grow quantum dot. First we rinse the substrate in order to cause flutes and fillisters, grow quantum ring and quantum wire based on the properties of surrounding and assembling of quantum dot and then try to grow them with different materials and ways. For example, we grow quantum ring with its quality of covering, study its properties of growing ; find out the nano hole, and study the relationships between depth and width of nano hole and the ways of growing and heat treatment and then find out the causes of nano hole growing and then control its size and finally grow nano hole with different materials and ways. Furthermore, we attempt to grow quantum sticks with extremely tiny sizes based from substrates with different ways of heat treatment in order to understand its physical properties and causes. At the same time, we attempt to grow quantum dot with better qualities, with gradation models, and then control the height, density and the rate of height and width.