题名: 以熱壁式磊晶系統生長自聚性量子點之研究

关键词: 自聚性量子點;成熟期;熱處理;Self-assembling Quantum Dot;mature period;Annealing

摘要: 本研究主要是在探討Ⅱ-Ⅵ族半導體自聚性量子點之成型特性。我們分別針對熱退火的溫度與時間來瞭解此兩項變因對量子點的影響,並找出最佳的量子點成型條件。

本實驗是以熱壁式磊晶系統來進行材料的磊晶生長;量子點的型成與成熟時間的長短有著密切的關係,成熟時間的掌控影響著量子點的高度、密度與大小。因此本論文主要目的是要製作出高密度、高品質、高發光效率的量子點結構,進而應用在白色發光二極體的研究。

This thesis is devoted to forming properties of Ⅱ-Ⅵ semiconductor self-assembling quantum dot. We study two factors which are annealing temperature and time respectively to realize how the two factors affect the forming of quantum dots. And then we try to find the best condition of self-assembling quantum dots.

Our samples were growth by Hot Wall Epitaxy(HWE). The relations between the forming of quantum dots and the mature period are very closely. It affect the height、density and diameter of our quantum dots. The main purpose of this thesis is to manufacture high density、high quality and high photoluminescence (PL) intensity quantum dots;and then apply to the study of white LED.