題名: 碳奈米管之間凡得瓦力之理論計算

其他題名: Calculations of Van der Waals forces between carbon nanotubes

關鍵詞: 凡得瓦力;碳奈米管;Lifshitz理論;van der Waals force;carbon nanotubes;Lifshitz theory

摘要: 在本篇論文中,我們推導出Lifshitz理論在不同幾何結構下的凡得瓦自由能方程式,我們嘗試在兩平行介質平板各插入一定密度的細圓柱陣列,並假設當密度趨近於無窮小時,這兩摻雜的平行介質平板可以近似為兩平行細圓柱對。碳奈米管為類圓柱狀結構,我們將利用DFT計算出來不同極化方向的碳奈米管介電函數,代入我們的Lifshitz理論中,計算出(8,4)、(10,0) 碳奈米管陣列間的Hamaker常數,與(8,4)、(10,0)、(16,0)碳奈米管對的Hamaker常數。

In this thesis, we use the Lifshitz theory to figure out the van der Waals free energy function of various geometrical configurations. We try to add parallel thin rods into two parallel planer bodies across isotropic media, and then we control the density of rods, if density approaches infinitely small, these two “doped” parallel planer bodies will be looked like a pair of two parallel rods. Then we compute the vdW interaction by using the results of DFT theory. Here we figure out the dielectric functions of (8,0), (10,0), (16,0) CNT with polarizations at different orientation, and then we get the Hamaker constant of (8,4), (10,0) CNT arrays and also Hamaker constant of (8,4), (10,0), (16,0) CNT pairs.