Title: X光吸收光譜及磁圓偏振二向性研究Ag-doped Fe3O4

Other Titles: X-ray absorption spectroscopy and magnetic circular dichroism study of Ag-doped Fe3O4

Keywords: X光吸收近邊緣結構;延伸X光吸收精細結構;X光磁圓偏振二向性能譜;XANES;EXAFS;XMCD

Abstract: 本論文主要是利用X光近邊緣結構(X-ray absorption near edge structure,XANES)、延伸X光吸收精細結構(Extended x-ray absorption fine structure,EXAFS)以及X光磁圓偏振二向性(X-ray magnetic circular dichroism,XMCD)的量測來研究一系列摻雜銀之Fe3O4薄膜樣品的電子結構以及磁性質。在一系列摻雜銀Fe3O4薄膜樣品以及金屬銀(Ag metal)的Ag K-edge EXAFS光譜圖的比較中發現銀原子聚集成為銀的顆粒。在O K-edge以及Ag L3-edge XANES光譜中顯示在Fe3O4中有電荷轉移至銀的晶粒,而在Fe L3,2-edge XMCD譜圖以及磁滯曲線的量測中也指出銀晶粒的存在降低了鐵離子的平均自旋磁矩以及Fe3O4的飽和磁化強度。

The electronic and magnetic properties of Ag-doped Fe3O4 films were studied by x-ray absorption near-edge structure (XANES), extended x-ray absorption fine structure (EXAFS) and x-ray magnetic circular dichroism (XMCD) measurements. A comparison between the Ag K-edge EXAFS Fourier transform spectra of Ag-doped Fe3O4 and the Ag metal shows that Ag atoms aggregate into Ag granules. The O K-edge and Ag L3-edge XANES spectra consistently indicate an electron transfer from the Fe3O4 host into Ag granules. The Fe L3,2-edge XMCD spectra and hysteresis measurements reveal that Ag granules reduce the average magnetic moment of Fe ions and the saturation magnetization of Fe3O4.