Title: 社會地位在內生成長模型的影響

Other Titles: Social status in endogenous growth model

Keywords: 社會地位;實質資本;人力資本;內生成長;預付現金限制式;通貨膨脹;social status;Human capital;physical capital;endogenous growth;cash-in-advance constraint;Inflation

Abstract: 本篇主要的目的在分析社會地位以及其相關的構成因子對於經濟成長的影響。為了分析此一問題,我們將構成社會地位的廣義資本細分成實質資本與人力資本並納入Uzawa (1965) - Lucas (1988) 兩部門內生成長模型,發現人力資本除了扮演經濟成長的引擎外,亦透過社會地位中扮演著促進經濟成長的媒介,另一方面發現代表性家戶對物質資本愈渴望時,將排擠人力資本的投資,導致經濟成長率下降。本文亦利用預付現金限制式(CIA)將貨幣引進經濟體系,發現社會地位與貨幣之間產生影響經濟成長的三種管道,導致貨幣供給對與經濟成長率的關係呈現不確定性。此三種管道為:一. 通貨膨脹發生時對於投資人力資本的機會成本;二. 投資人力資本所產生的社會地位效用是否大於通貨膨脹產生的機會成本;三. 利用投資實質資本所產生的社會地位效用來轉嫁對於通貨膨脹帶來人力資本的機會成本。

This paper uses an Uzawa (1965) - Lucas (1988) two-sector model of endogenous growth to examine how the social status affects economic growth. The social status is derived form the accumulation of physical capital (wealth) and human capital (education). We find that human capital not only plays the role of growth-engine but also acts the accelerative intermedium between the social status and growth. The investment of human capital crowded out and the long-run growth would be reduced when people desire more physical-capital derived social status. This paper also examines the relationship between inflation and growth in an economy in which money is introduced through a cash-in-advance constraint. We fine that the existence of social status produces three channels to affect the relationship between inflation and growth: 1. the opportunity cost of investment in human capital induce by inflation. 2. the gap between social status derived and opportunity cost of investment in human capital when inflation occurs. 3. the difference between social status derived from physical capital accumulation and the opportunity cost of human capital accumulation.