题名: 影響轉型國家銀行業效率之分析 : Fourier影子成本函數之應用

关键词: 轉型中國家;經濟效率;Fourier富伸縮成本函數;影子價格;transition countries;X- efficiency;Fourier cost function;shadow price

摘要: 自從1991年蘇聯解體後,原屬於蘇維埃政府的東歐轉型中國家,嘗試建立民主政治及市場導向經濟制度,紛紛解除對金融機構的諸多管制、開放外國銀行進入及公營銀行逐漸轉為民營銀行。因此,探討銀行所有權之差異對銀行效率影響便是一有趣議題。

本研究收集14個轉型中國家之商業銀行,研究期間為1993年至2004年。從銀行追求極小化成本假設,推導出三種投入三種產出且包含投入面技術無效率與配置無效率參數的Fourier影子成本函數。使用最大概似法進行估計,結論如下:

(1) 發現技術無效率情形較配置無效率嚴重,轉型中國家銀行當務之急便是提升生產技術水準,如藉由鼓勵行員在職訓練以提升其素質。其次在估計配置無效率參數時,得到資本投入與資金投入相對於勞動投入有使用過多傾向。依照邊際技術替代率等於要素投入價格比,銀行應該同時減少資本投入與資金投入,已達配置效率。

(2) 將所有權形式區分為公營銀行、外國銀行與民營銀行,顯示民營銀行經濟效率最高、外國銀行次之及公營銀行最低。

(3) 轉型中國家銀行業長期平均而言處在規模報酬遞減階段。

Using data covering 14 East European transition countries from 1993 to 2004, I estimate a Fourier flexible cost frontier accounting for both technical and allocative inefficiency, in which the technical inefficiency term is further specified as a function of a set of environmental variables. This type of specification allows for investigating the effects of ownership as well as other variables on bank efficiency. The allocative inefficiency is formulated as shadow input prices, which differ from the corresponding actual input prices by unknown positive constants.

Several meaningful implications can be drawn from the empirical study. First, the technical inefficiency of banks in the transition countries is more serious than allocated inefficiency. These banks should adopt advance production technique in such a way as to promote their production efficiency. Second, according to the estimates of the shadow price parameters, we see that inputs capital and borrowed fund are both overused by the sample banks relative to input labor. Third, private-owned banks are found to be the most efficient, while state-owned banks are the least efficient. Finally, the representative bank of the transition countries exhibits decreasing returns to scale.