Title: 最適避險比率與波動異質性之研究

Other Titles: The effect of heteroskedastic volatility on optional hedge ratios

Keywords: 多變量GARCH;最適避險比率;期貨;multivariate GARCH;Hedge ratio;Futures

Abstract: 本文主要在探討台灣加權股價指數自民國八十七年七月二十一日到民國九十三年十月十五日,金融指數期貨自民國八十八年七月二十一日到民國九十三年十月十五日的避險,比較不同GARCH 模型下之避險績效。

分別使用對稱模型CCC模型、DVEC模型及BEKK模型與不對稱模型EGARCH 模型、PGARCH模型及Two components 模型進行避險比率之估計,進而求的各模型下之避險績效。

實證發現無論是在台股股價指數或是金融類股股價指數,EGARCH model 的避險績效均為最佳。且透過上述研究可得知,並沒有絕對單一的方法可使避險績效達到最佳狀態,因次投資人在進行避險策略的選擇時,應多方考量,選擇較佳的方法求算避險比率,來形成投資組合,才能提高績效。

This study we investigate the hedging effectiveness of Taiwan Stock Exchange Capitalization Weighted Stock Index coverinf from July, 21 1998 to Oct. 15, 2004, and Taiwan Stock Exchange Finance Sector Index covering from July, 21 1999 to Oct. 15, 2004.Comparing the hedging effectiveness of different kind of GARCH model.

We use CCC model,DVEC model, BEKK model, EGARCH model, PGARCH model and Two component model to estimate hedge ratio and hedging effectiveness.