题名: 貿易自由化與所得不均度 : 以門檻迴歸法分析

关键词: 貿易;外人直接投資;所得分配不均;門檻;trade;Foreign Direct Investment;Income inequality;Threshold

摘要: 本文引用Hansen (1999)門檻模型,針對1960年至2005年62個國家資料作橫斷面分析,客觀估計貿易自由化對高、低所得國家之所得分配影響。實證結果指出在低所得國家商品自由化大致會惡化國內所得分配,在高所得國家商品自由化大致上對國內所得分配無顯著影響;而外人直接投資對低所得國家所得分配無影響,在高所得國家外人直接投資將顯著惡化國內所得分配。此結果意味著各國可依其經濟發展程度適當地調整開放政策,以利於國內長期經濟發展與所得分配。

This paper empirically investigates the threshold effects of openness on income inequality. Specifically, we use Hansen’s (1999) threshold regression model to examine whether the openness-inequality link varies with the degree of a country’s income. Applying to 62 countries during the period of 1996-2005, we find that there indeed exists an income threshold in the openness-inequality link. Moreover, the opening of goods markets increases income inequality in low-income countries; however, in high-income ones trade openness has minor effects. By contrast, foreign direct investment is found to increase income inequality in high-income and have an unimportant effect in low-income one. These findings suggest that to reduce income inequality, the governments need to consider their positions in the economic development process and adopt relevant openness strategies.