题名: 從公司型態和外部資金倚賴度探討金融發展與經濟成長之間的關係 : 以分量迴歸法分析

关键词: 公司型態;外部資金倚賴度;金融發展;經濟成長;Firm size;Financial Dependence;Financial Development;Economic Growth

摘要: 本研究利用1990-2003年的縱橫資料,以分量迴歸法分析,探討國家在不同的經濟成長率下,其金融發展、金融結構與經濟成長之間的關係,並進一步探討其關係是否會因外部資金倚賴度和公司型態的不同而有所不同之議題。實證結果顯示:

1、低、中經濟成長率的國家,國內金融市場的發展有利於經濟成長。高經濟成長率的國家,因其金融制度尚未完備,所以金融發展、金融結構與經濟成長之間呈現不顯著的關係。

2、低經濟成長率的國家,其國家對外部資金倚賴程度愈高,國內金融市場的發展愈有利於促進經濟成長。中經濟成長率的國家,金融發展、金融結構與經濟成長之間呈現不確定的關係。高經濟成長率的國家,金融發展、金融結構與經濟成長之間呈現不顯著的關係。

3、低、中經濟成長率的國家,其公司型態愈偏向中小型時,國內的金融市場的發展愈有利於經濟成長。高經濟成長率的國家,金融發展、金融結構與經濟成長之間呈現不顯著的關係。

4、低、中經濟成長率的國家,其對於公司型態愈偏向中小型廠商時,會計制度準則透明度愈高,可能愈不利於經濟成長。高經濟成長率的國家,會計制度準則與經濟成長之間呈現不顯著的關係。

This paper explores the relationship among economic growth, financial development, and financial structure, using quantile approach. Applying cross-sectional data on 77 countries over 1990-2003 periods, I find that:

1. For countries with low and medium economics growth rates, the improvement of financial market facilitates economic growth. Both financial development and financial structure have no significant effect on economic growth in the countries with high economic growth.

2. For countries with low economic growth rates, the greater the external dependence, the stronger the positive effect of financial market development on long-term economic growth. Both financial development and financial structure show ambiguous effects on economic growth in the countries with medium economic growth rate. While financial development and financial structure are not significantly related to economic growth for the countries with high economic growth rates.

3. For the countries with low and medium economics growth rates, the more the country toward medium and small firm size, the stronger the positive effect of financial market development on long-term economic growth. Both financial development and financial structure are not significantly related to economic growth in countries with high economic growth rates.

4. For the countries with low and medium economics growth rates, the more the country toward medium and small firm size, the higher accounting standards may harm economic growth. For the countries with high economics growth rates, account standards are not significantly related to economic growth.