题名: 市場不完全性對銀行借出管道的影響分析

关键词: 銀行借出管道;資本市場不完全性;貨幣政策;非對稱性效果;Bank Lending Channel;Capital Market Imperfections;Monetary policy;Asymmetric Effect

摘要: 本文主旨討論在貨幣政策的衝擊下,資本市場的不完全性是否影響了銀行借出管道的存在,以及這種影響會不會因為經濟發展程度的不同而有所不同。所以,將49國共2640家銀行樣本資料依每人實質國內生產毛額高低的分佈情形,分為全部樣本國家、高所得國家和低所得國家等三大樣本,使用縱橫資料的計量方法採「固定效果模型」來進行實證分析。我們得到以下的結論:

1.全部樣本國家和低所得國家在緊縮時期皆有銀行放款下跌的現象,同時發現銀行存款和流動性資產也有下跌的現象,更一進步的佐證了這兩個樣本之下顯著的存在借出管道現象。然而高所得國家受緊縮貨幣政策影響,在緊縮時期的放款不顯著,同時觀察銀行的存款和流動性資產與放款呈現相同的結果,因此借出管道在高所得國家下並不顯著。進一步的發現,因為低所得國家市場摩擦程度較高,所以放款下跌幅度最大,因此借出管道的效果也最強。

2.在全部樣本國家和低所得國家下,當一國的金融發展活動指標愈高、債權人權益指標愈高和資訊分享,皆降低了市場摩擦程度,有效地減緩了在緊縮時期銀行存、放款和流動性資產的下跌,同時也削弱了銀行借出管道的影響力,但高所得國家的市場摩擦變數卻不顯著。反之在擴張時期,三大樣本的交叉項大都不顯著。

3.由三大樣本下發現,存、放款在緊縮時期和擴張時期皆為非對稱性現象。不過,我們進一步觀察流動性資產,在全部國家和低所得國家樣本下,緊縮時期皆為顯著的下跌,但擴張時期放款反應卻不顯著,可知流動性資產依然為非對稱性現象。但是,相反的高所得國家與前者略有不同,在緊縮時期和擴張時期皆不顯著,此時高所得國家的流動性資產具有對稱性現象。

關鍵詞:銀行借出管道、資本市場不完全性、貨幣政策、非對稱性效果

This paper investigates empirically the effects of capital market imperfections on bank lending channel. We use financial development index, information sharing, and creditor rights to measure capital market imperfections. Applying to 49 countries covering 2640 banks during the period of 1993-2003, our empirical results are summarized as follows.

First, bank lending channel exists for both whole sample and low-income sample countries. That is, after monetary tightening, not only bank loans, but also deposits and liquid assets fall immediately. On the other hand, bank lending channel does not significantly exist for high-income sample countries.

Second, for whole sample and low-income sample countries, the effect of bank lending channel becomes weaker as market imperfection measures improve, while for high-income sample countries the degree of market imperfections has no significant effects on bank lending channel.

Finally, we also find asymmetric effects of bank lending channel for both low- and high-income sample countries. Specifically, monetary tightening causes bank loans to decrease while monetary expansion has insignificant impacts on bank loans.