題名: 市場規模、研發支出與外包決策

其他題名: Market sizes, R&D and outsourcing decisions

關鍵詞: 市場規模;研發支出;外包決策;Market Sizes;R&D;Outsourcing Decisions

摘要: 近年來,廠商的外包(outsourcing)決策已經成為業界與學術界的熱門議題。一般論及外包,成本降低大概是最常被提及的因素,但是,外包也會因為契約不完全,以致於在監控成本、搜尋成本、管理成本上需要額外的付出。外包的決策基本上就是在這些利弊互見的因素間尋求平衡點。

相較於現有的文獻,本文刻意排除加工成本、監控成本、管理成本等這一類不利於外包的因素,探討若承包廠商不見得具有全面性的成本優勢,且外包廠商可以透過研發來降低生產成本,外包廠商的外包程度受哪些因素影響。

基本上,本文發現:廠商間成本的差異、外包價格與研發強度決策的先後順序、外包廠商的家數,或多或少都會影響外包廠商的外包決策,但市場規模與外包程度間具有最清晰一致的關係。原則上,小市場支持完全外包、中等市場支持完全自產、大規模市場則支持部分外包。

In recent years, the manufacturers’ outsourcing decision-making already became a popular research subject. In general, cost reduction is probably the most often mentioned factor that benefits outsourcing decisions. However, the outsourcing contracts are incomplete, there are extra cost including monitoring cost, the search cost, the managed cost, etc., The optimal outsourcing decision is basically made from the trade off between these positive forces and negative forces.

In contrast to the existing literature, this article studies the outsourcing decision in a framework that there are no monitoring cost and management cost, there is no globally cost advantage between upstream firms and downstream firms, and the downstream, outsourcing firms can engage R&D to reduce theirs’ production costs.

Basically, this article finds out that although many factors, including cost difference、the decision order between outsourcing price and the R&D decision, the number of outsourcing manufacturers, influence firm’s outsourcing decision, but the market size has the clearest and consistent impact on firm’s outsourcing decision. In particular, the small market supports complete outsourcing, the medium market supports no outsourcing, and the large market supports partial outsourcing.