Title: 臺灣壽險公司調查員生涯發展、人格特質與工作壓力之研究

Other Titles: Research into the career development, personality and working pressure of the claim investigator in Taiwan life insurer

Keywords: 生存調查;理賠調查;人格特質;電腦及個人資料保護法;工作壓力;職涯規劃;Underwriting investigation;Personality;Claim investigation;Computer-Processed Personal Data Protection Law;Working pressure;Career plan

Abstract: 本研究主要探討本國壽險公司調查員生涯發展、人格特質與工作壓力,因為調查工作實為保險公司經營過程中風險控管及危險管理不可或缺的ㄧ環,而且調查工作往往必須與保險利害關係人直接面對面接觸,工作上之危險性較高,故調查員個人的人格特質、知識、態度、行為…等,對調查工作的影響甚鉅。因此,本研究邀請國內設置調查員編制的19家壽險公司中負責調查工作年資超過10年的資深調查員,進行焦點團體訪談法,因為他們具備豐富工作經驗、接觸的調查案例多、及突發狀況之應變能力亦相對較高,故可從個別研究所得的本質意義整理出量性調查的問卷。此外,量性分析研究則針對國內各保險公司調查員普發問卷,共計獲得91.3%高回收率,再針對焦點團體法進行時所出現的爭議處作釐清,並藉此歸納分析出結果。

由受訪者對生涯發展、人格特質與工作壓力的瞭解與態度分析得知,從事調查員工作主要原因中以喜歡從事挑戰性高工作為最多。調查工作來自公司內部最大的壓力來源則為無法得到公司的支持與協助為最多。另於調查工作感到最不滿意的事項為工作內容不被認同為主。此外,對於調查和理賠工作兩者之依存關係,多數受訪者認為應該調查和理賠工作合一。而離開調查員工作,下一個工作會選擇的工作性質,則以培養第二專長並從事與調查不同的工作為多。最後,調查工作最大的壓力與困難的問題,以警方筆錄不易取得與警筆調閱時缺乏公權力為最主要原因。

綜合各項分析推論,調查員期望修訂保險法賦予調查員適度公權力,得以申請理賠當事人之授權進行調閱就醫病歷、警方筆錄、消防記錄、檢方案卷…等相關記錄。另一方面,保險公司能針對調查工作所須具備的專長與能力給予適當之職涯規劃,並重視調查員之在職教育訓練計畫,從而設立高階非主管職之高級調查員,以留住優秀之調查人員,甚至能建立專業證照檢定制度,以提升調查員的專業地位。

The research focuses mainly on the career development, personality and working pressure of the claim investigator in Taiwan life insurer. As the claim investigation is an inevitable and vital function in the risk control and risk management of the insurance operations, and the investigators encounter higher danger while handling the claims in person, thus, the personality, expertise, attitude and behavior of the claim investigators have a great influence on the result of the claim investigation. The research adopts Focus Group Interviews Method to survey the senior claim investigators with more than 10 years working experience amongst the 19 life insurers locally. In view of their abundant working experience, a large quantity of case handling practice and great resource to the unexpected situations, a meaningful Quantity Questionnaire can be conducted through each case study. The Quantity Analysis, a very high returns ratio of 91.3%, primarily analyzes the Questionnaire which had been widely distributed to the investigators of the insurance company, clarifies some controversial issues and then concludes a final result.