Title: 壽險業多元行銷通路經營策略與模式探討~以電話行銷為例

Other Titles: A study on business strategy and model of telemarketing for multiple channel in life insurance

Keywords: 電話行銷;多元行銷;經營策略;telemarketing;multiple channel;Business Strategy

Abstract: 台灣壽險市場直到1994年全面開放外商設立分公司,至此保險業才算完成開放。但外商保險公司進入台灣市場後,以傳統業務員銷售方式進行之優勢已經消失,若依照過去銷售模式,勢必展開同業間挖角動作同時需要付出鉅額成本來建立自己的銷售團隊。未來同業間挖角之惡性循環與業績是否能有大幅成長都是外商壽險公司經營者所需考量重點。

外商壽險公司較晚進入市場者,捨棄發展傳統業務員面對面之銷售通路,以電話行銷、銀行保險為主要經營之銷售通路,由少數菁英團隊創造高的銷售產能其銷售成本較傳統銷售通路低,雖然電話行銷通路初年度保費收入占壽險業之初年度保費總收入1%,本土或大型壽險公司之經營者發現此通路之發展潛力而紛紛自行建置電話行銷中心。本研究係以電話行銷角度為出發點,透過電話行銷中高階之管理者進行深入訪談,探討壽險業在經營電話行銷通路上之模式與策略,並做出主要結論如下:

1.基於銷售特質的不同,銀行之負責信用卡與貸款業務人員並不適合轉任壽險業之電話行銷人員。

2.藉由有系統的歸納分析讓教育訓練更紮實,提供多樣化的活動競賽以持續行銷熱忱。

3.行銷名單的篩選至為重要,有效的名單不僅維繫客戶良好關係更可創造通贏。

4.如何有效的分層授權管理攸關行銷人員的工作態度及工作的熱情。

5.壽險公司經營通路策略之不同,會影響電話行銷之中高階管理者對未來電話行銷通路發展的看法。

By 1994, several local enterprises and a few American companies had already established the life insurance business in Taiwan, marketing their products by way of personal “face-to-face” meeting with customers, whom they contacted through social networks. With Taiwan’s entry to the World Trade Organization(WTO), many other foreign insurance companies were granted business operation licenses and set-up branches in the local market, but with very different styles of product promotion, which caused the “personal contact” approach to eventually disappear.

The foreign companies were much more aggressive in their marketing strategies, which included the outsourcing of sales (i.e., using non-licensed, commission-only, self-employed salespersons), the establishment of call-centers for the ”market-saturation” style selling of insurance through the making of thousands of unsolicited telephone calls to hitherto unknown (potential) customers, and the enlisting of local banks to sell insurance to their own customers. Thus the foreign insurance companies quickly gained a substantial competitive advantage over their local (and more sympathetic) counterparts.

During the first year of the foreign insurance companies aggressive approach, only one percent of the market was achieved. However, with domineering persistence and the support from their overseas head offices (i.e., new products, promotional aids, etc.), the foreign insurance companies thereafter progressively secured a much greater proportion of the market in Taiwan.

The selling of insurance in a highly skilled operation entailing the specialized training of competent staff. Therefore, the object of this research was to evaluate the effectiveness of using telemarketing and bank staff, to sell insurance in Taiwan. The conclusions are as follows:

1.Bank staff, trained to supervise the bank’s own credit card and personal loan business, cannot to be presumed to be capable of also selling insurance, without additional training.

2.The affiliation of insurance companies has adopted a system of education and training, in order to contain the otherwise zealousness of diverse sales competition.

3.The careful investigation and pre-selection of potential customers, as opposed to the indiscriminate approach, is essential to create the necessary “win-win” conclusion.

4.The marketing of insurance must be managed in a strictly authorized manner.

5.Adopting different sales strategies would undoubtedly affect the direction for future development, undertaken by high level managers of telemarketing departments.