Title: 我國火災保險犯罪之探討

Other Titles: The study of fire insurance crime in Taiwan

Keywords: 縱火詐欺;保險詐欺;保險犯罪;Arson Fraud;Insurance Fraud;Insurance crime

Abstract: 利用縱火詐領保險金的犯罪手法已趨向集團化、組織化的型態發展,不但嚴重危害公共安全及社會治安,亦將影響到產險業健全的經營及社會的公平正義,為使產險公司有效防範火災保險犯罪的發生,本論文先分析火災保險犯罪的動機、手法、特徵,提出核保及理賠的防制之措施,再針對產險公司之實際案例輔以法院判決,經整理與歸納後,做出本文之結論與建議:1.針對保險業者:(1)重視核保品質。(2)加強核保及理賠人員縱火詐欺的專業知識。(3)建置火災保險核保理賠通報機制。(4)加強保險公司與消防、警察、檢察機關之聯合防制。2.針對主管機關:(1)強化保險犯罪防制中心平台功能。(2)加強保險犯罪防制之宣導。(3)辦理火災保險犯罪相關研討會。3.針對消防、檢警單位:(1)增加辦案誘因。(2)加重火災保險犯罪者之刑責。(3)修改消防法規,以利保險公司掌握證據。(4)建置專責之縱火調查機構。(5)謹慎發表疑似縱火案件之消息。

Insurance crimes arising out of the profit-driven arsons have trended toward conglomeration and organization, which not only seriously threaten public safety and social security, but also severely disturb the sound operations of the non-life insurance industry and the equity and justice of the society. For the purpose of effectively preventing any arson-related insurance crimes, this research analyzes the crime motivations, criminal acts and incident characteristics, and then proposes feasibly preventive measures in relation to underwriting and claim aspects. Moreover, the research draws the following conclusions and recommendations by way of the actual claim cases along with the court judgments occurred in the past.

1. For the insurance companies: (1)emphasize underwriting quality; (2)strengthen the expertise of in-house underwriters and claim adjusters in the area of arson-related insurance crimes; (3)establish a reporting mechanism in respect of the fire insurance underwriting and claims; (4)enhance the Cooperative Defending System among issuance companies, the Fire Departments, police agencies, and prosecutors.

2. For the supervisory authority: (1) enhance the operational functions of the Insurance Anti-fraud Institute of the R.O.C.; (2) strengthen the propagation with respect to the insurance crime prevention; and (3) provide seminars on the subject of fire insurance crimes.

3. For the Fire Departments, police agencies, and prosecutors: (1) raise the incentive of combating crimes; (2) impose heavier penalties on the convicts in respect of the fire insurance crimes; (3) revise the fire protection regulations in order to facilitate evidence collection by the insurance companies; (4) establish a dedicated agency in charge of arson investigations, and (5) announce the news in relation to the suspected arsons with deliberation.