Title: 海上保險詐欺行為防範之研究

Other Titles: A study on the prevention of insurance fraud in marine insurance

Keywords: 海上保險;保險詐欺;保險犯罪;Marine Insurance;Insurance Fraud;Insurance crime

Abstract: 自從有保險制度以來,即有保險詐欺之問題存在,近日更隨著社會事件,保險詐欺相關議題繼續延燒。然而,針對海上保險之詐欺行為研究卻少之又少。由於險種差異,犯罪者所採行的詐欺方式有所不同,因此有著手進行分析之必要。

蒐集海上保險詐欺行為之相關案例,作適當分類,並歸納出海上保險犯罪手法與特徵,藉此提升保險公司相關人員對海上保險詐欺行為的敏銳度。本文認知海上保險詐欺行為無法完全杜絕,採以法律層面與危險管理層面加以探討其防範之道。

從「法律」的角度,針對海上保險之詐欺行為相關法規進行修改:國際方面,建議簽訂「國際公約」以求統一適用規章;國內方面,對於我國保險法與海商法,提出修正意見,以健全法律環境。

從「危險管理」的角度,保險詐欺直接衝擊的是保險公司的經營穩定性與安全性,對保險公司而言是經營上的風險,因此從風險管理的角度,分析保險公司的實務運作,探討運用各種風險管理對策防制保險詐欺的可行性。其危險對策如下:危險自承、危險規避、危險分散、危險轉嫁。

“Insurance Fraud” has been an issue, since there exists the system of insurance. With the social events and relevant issues about insurance fraud keeping in aggravating recently. But the study about Insurance Fraud in Marine Insurance is too few. This paper collect those cases about Insurance Fraud in Marine Insurance. Therefore, this paper probed into “how to prevent Insurance Fraud in marine insurance from LAW and from RISK MANAGEMENT”.

This paper would be analyzing the practical operation of an insurance company and trying to find out the feasibility of Insurance Fraud Prevention by using various kinds of risk management countermeasures. By which, this paper discovers the losses caused by insurance fraud could be prevented and/ or reduced. The followings are those risk management countermeasures studied and applied: