题名: 產險公司分支機構經營策略之研究 : 以蘭陽地區為例

关键词: 產險業;分支機構;策略;Non-Life Insurance;Branch Office;Strategy

摘要: 金融保險市場朝向全面性開放,為配合保險市場自由化發展,財政部於2002年四月開始分三階段實施產險「費率自由化」的動作,2009年即將實施費率自由化第三階段。可以預見各家產險公司為爭取業務,勢必引發另一波慘烈的競爭,其中有效運用經營策略即為相當重要的客題。

產險公司如欲提升其企業經營競爭力及優勢,首要必須從其分支機構做起,因產險公司的經營策略皆需要分支機構來落實執行,而分支機構經營績效的良窳將直接關係到該產險公司經營的成敗,因此瞭解產險公司各分支機構的經營策略,並分析影響其經營策略的關鍵因素,乃為提升產險業之競爭能力與經營成效的關鍵。

本論文研究進行之方式,以文獻探討為研究方法,除將蒐集之文獻、研究報告、論文等資料予以整理及分析外,並輔以問卷與產險業界科主管進行訪談,以結合實務界的論點,加上筆者服務之實際工作經驗與心得,面對產險業激烈的競爭市場下,整理蘭陽地區產險業者的經營管理策略,期待對蘭陽地區產險業經營者有所助益。

In collaboration with development of non-life insurance market, and to reflect current market trend, Ministry of Finance introduced a three-staged “Liberalization of rating” action plan in April, 2002. The final stage of this action plan will initiate in year 2009. The market is again faced with fierce competition in customers and so called effective management strategy has become most-talked-about topic among top level executives.

Insurance companies have come to the realization that reorganizing from branch offices in order to enhance on competitiveness. Reason being branch offices are the roots of a major cooperation and only from where, the operational strategies are successfully put into practice will lead to the triumph of cooperation in this market transformation. Thus, the understanding and the analysis of operational strategies within branch offices has become an inevitable key in determining the competitiveness and successful level of individual cooperation.

This essay will study historical analysis in this field of interest. A collection of studies, researches and essays will be examined. Interviews and field surveys will be conducted to further reflect the market in real practice. Personal field experiences in insurance industry will also be included in this essay to further support the conclusion of this research. It is in hope that this essay will demonstrate academic criteria to managers in the non-life insurance industry of the Lan-Yang area.