Title: 雇主意外責任險、雇主補償責任險及團體傷害險之比較研究 : 以工程承攬人為例

Other Titles: A comparative study on employer's liability insurance and employer's compensation insurance and employer group insurance: by taking contractor as example

Keywords: 雇主;雇主責任;雇主補償;團體傷害;職業災害;Employer;Employer Group Insurance;Occupational accidents

Abstract: 我國產險業經營之相關雇主責任保險種類繁多,主要有「雇主意外責任保險」、「雇主補償責任保險」及「團體傷害保險」等三類。本文彙整分析上述三險種之承保內容及意函,就企業對於職災發生所可能面臨之各種法律及責任問題,作一深入分析及探討,協助企業認清雇主相關責任風險、正確評估損失程度,並使雇主能預先針對潛在之職災風險作出適當之保險選擇,有效降低企業經營風險。

本文以雇主及工程承攬人之風險管理責任為主軸,歸納雇主意外責任保險、雇主補償責任保險及團體傷害保險之特質、承保方式、保險功能性以及保險金給付對象等,分析雇主於勞工發生職業災害時所有可能面臨之主要相關法規及責任問題,並參照美、日等主要國家之雇主法律責任,提出現行相關雇主責任保險及雇主責任風險管理機制之缺失,並提供改進建議事項。

There are diversified employer''s liability insurance run by property insurance businesses, mainly at “Employer''s Liability Insurance”, “Employer''s Compensation Insurance” and “Group Insurance” such three categories. The study summarized and analyzed the content and meaning of coverage regarding said three insurance categories. Aiming at various legal and liabilities that businesses might face, the study made the depth analysis and discussion to assist businesses identify related risk of liabilities, correctly evaluate the degree of loss and make proper insurance choice in view of potential risk of occupational accident in advance to efficiently reduce the operation risks of businesses.

The main study focuses on risk management liability of employer and contractor. The insurance features, underwriting method, insurance functions and beneficiaries are concluded to analyze major regulations and liabilities possibly facing when there is occupational accident occurs. In addition, the study proposes drawbacks regarding current employer''s liability insurance and employer''s risk management system and provides recommendations for improvement.