题名: 人身保險經紀人公司經營之商品策略研究

关键词: 人身保險;保險經紀人;商品策略;Life Insurance;Insurance Broker;commodity strategy

摘要:   近年來隨著相關金融法令的開放,壽險行銷通路呈現多元化的發展保險經紀(代理)人通路發展已趨成熟,不僅家數眾多、從業保險業務人員人數持續上升,由此通路經手簽單的新契約保費佔率也逐漸提高。對照台灣壽險業實際經營人身保險經紀通路的保費收入來看,2000年人身保險經紀通路的新契約保費收入僅有60億,占總契約保費收入的0.96%,到了2006年,人身保險經紀通路的新契約保費收入已高達1,162億,占整體壽險業業績的7.43%,明顯反應出人身保險經紀通路的快速發展。面對金融環境的變遷及激烈競爭如何能在激烈的競爭環境中達成較高績效目標,是各家壽險公司經代通路經理人最重要的課題。

本研究以人身保險經紀人為研究對象,針對國內學者較少研究的商品策略作探討,以了解這商品策略對人身保險經紀人組織績效之影響。本論文採取探索性研究方法,藉由文獻探討與彙整並對七位人身保險經紀人公司經營者的深度訪談內容,進行綜合分析、歸納以得到研究結果,提出具體建議供業界參考。期望對於人身保險經代通路之經理人在實務操作上能有所幫助,同時也提供壽險業界在通路管理上有所參考。

根據本研究之分析探討,提供二項結論作為國內人身保險經紀人業者在商品策略規劃之參考。

1.壽險公司之商品策略由環境大趨勢而定,保經公司之商品策略則反應實際消費市場。

2.保險經紀人之經營規模會影響商品策略,小型保經公司著重在佣金率高之特定商品,大型保經公司發展有特殊性的多樣化商品策略。

With the deregulation of related financial laws in recent years, themarketing channels of life insurance have had diversified developments,and the development of insurance brokers’ channels has been mature. Notonly has the number of companies and brokers been growing, but the rateof new contracts signed up via this channel has also been rising. Comparedwith the actual life insurance broker earnings in Taiwan’s life insuranceindustry, the total premium of new business policies distributed via lifeinsurance broker channel was only NT$ 6 billion in 2000, taking 0.96% ofthe total insurance premium income. In 2006, the life insurance brokerpremium income of new business policies have reached NT$ 116.2 billion,which accounted for 6.67% of the total life insurance industry production.This has obviously reflected the rapid development of life insurance broker.In the face of the changes of the financial environment and intensivecompetition, for the channel manager, the all-important issue becomes how toachieve higher performances in this channel in such a competitiveenvironment.

This research intends to take the less studied commodity of strategy as the topic and the life insurance broker as the object, to research oncommodity of strategy can influence organizational performances.Thethesis adopts exploratory study to research: also through the related literarydiscussion and organization with seven executive officers of seven life insurance broker companies, comprehensive analyses have been conducted to propose concrete and specific suggestions as references for the business. The research expects to be helpful to the life insurance brokers mangers,and to provide reference materials to the insurance industry on channelmanagement.

Based on the analysis results, two inference were proposed to thedomestic life insurance brokers on commodity of strategy:

1. While life insurance companies frame the commodity strategies through either global or regional economic trends, brokerage firms make their commodity strategies by reacting the consumer market view.

2. Different management scale result in different commodity strategies by brokerage firms. Small firms specialize in the products with high commission, whereas big firms will develop a variety of distinctive commodity strategies.