題名: 權利保險之研究

其他題名: A studying of title insurance

關鍵詞: 權利保險;托倫斯系統;ALTA保險單;產權;Title Insurance;Torrens System;American Land Title Association Policy;Title

摘要: 權利保險在國外行之有年,鄰近之香港也於2001年正式引進權利保險制度,目前權利保險已經成為各國發展不動產所仰賴之主要方式,但對於國人而言,權利保險仍屬一個陌生之險種。台灣四面環海,島國土地面積不敷使用,尤其牽涉商業不動產之交易金額動輒數千萬元,高達上億元者亦比比皆是;此外,實際上產權在設立、移轉、變更、廢止等過程亦時有糾紛產生,導致權利人巨額損失與精神折磨。益加顯示權利保險對國人之重要性。

本文以文獻歸納為主,參考國外相關文獻加以論述,同時針對保險先進國家實施權利保險寶貴經驗予以探討,並加以比較,將權利保險作一概要性之介紹。此外,以美國ALTA保單為例,將其承保範圍、不保事項、重要條款作深入之分析,進而瞭解各國權利保險制度整體概況;其次,針對權利保險費率適用之原則、方法、考量因素加以探討;最後,將美國、加拿大、英國、澳大利亞等四個國家之權利保險制度及其實施過程加以論述,作為國內引進權利保險制度之參考。

Title insurance has been adopted for a long time, and neighboring Hong Kong has officially introduced Title insurance in 2001. In the present time, Title insurance has become the major role the development of real estate relied on in several countries; however, it’s uncommon in Taiwan. Taiwan is surrounded by sea, and the land can’t afford to use. The trade amounts involved with the commercial real estate usually count up to ten million NTD, and the amounts of hundred million NTD even easily being seen. It shows that the importance of title insurance is significant in our country.