题名: 運用兩階段DEA評估台灣地區壽險公司之經營效率

摘要: 我國人壽保險市場自1962年以來,隨著國民所得提升,經濟繁榮與自化、國際化等政策之影響,開放的腳步由內至外,由限制到全面開放,台灣壽險市場遂由封閉轉趨於開放競爭的市場。壽險市場除了面臨高度競爭之外,低利率環境所帶來的衝擊亦考驗著壽險公司的經營。因此,壽險公司究竟要採用何種競爭策略,強化經營體質,提高經營績效,進而創造更有利的競爭優勢,實為壽險公司的生存之道。而在擬定公司競爭策略時,必須先瞭解該公司在同業中的相對效率為何,那些公司值得學習,進而評估自己的優勢及劣勢。

本研究利用兩階段資料包絡分析法,衡量2003年台灣地區27家壽險公司的相對效率及規模效率。首先,將壽險業的生產過程分為行銷階段及獲利階段,分別加以評估。結果發現兩階段的衡量法較傳統的一階段衡量法,更能呈現壽險公司經營績效的內涵,可以看出各壽險公司在不同階段的優勢及劣勢。再以Malmquist生產力指數法評估23家壽險公司1996-2003年間效率變動情形。發現在行銷效率方面多數公司呈現成長之趨勢,但是在獲利效率方面全部受評公司皆呈衰退情形。最後,本研究為瞭解造成各壽險公司效率差異的原因,乃進一步就壽險公司的一些特性進行迴歸分析,以觀察這些特性是否會影響壽險公司的經營效率。

This dissertation employs two-stage data envelopment analysis (DEA) to measure the comparative and scale efficiency of 27 life insurance companies in 2003 in Taiwan. First, we divide life insurance production process into two stages, i.e. marketing stage and profit-making stage, and measure their efficiency separately. We find that two-stage DEA can provide more information and present the strength and weakness of respective life insurance company than that of traditional single-stage DEA. Next, we use the Malmquist DEA to measure the change of efficiency of 23 life insurance companies over the period 1996-2003, which can provide helpful information for the companies to plan their competitive strategy in the future. Finally, we further use tobit regression to analyze the key factor influenced by different factors. This finding can be provided for life insurance companies to select proper management strategies to enhance its operation efficiency.