Title: 強制年金下影響個人商業年金保險需求之研究 : 以銀行理財客戶為例

Other Titles: The effect of personal commercial annuity demand under the compulsory annuity

Keywords: 長壽社會;人口老化;強制年金;遺贈動機;年金之謎;年金逆選擇;Long Life Society;Demographic Ageing;Compulsory Annuity;Bequest Motives;Annuity Puzzle;Adverse selection of Annuity

Abstract: 在社會大眾不斷談到老年退休規劃的同時,政府近年來在社會保險制度上致力於年金化,不但強力推動國民年金與勞保給付年金化,勞退新制中亦設計有月退休金給付的機制,可得知年金的支付方式被視為最適合保障退休生活的給付方式,可為退休生活提供穩定的財源。

既然年金對未來老年退休具有重要的影響及顯著的必要性,為何尚有許多人不願意購買年金,可能的原因包括投入年金的累積會喪失資金的流動性,以及擔心長期運作保管的保險公司,歷經長達數十年是否能穩健經營,或者有遺贈動機等等,故本研究針對台灣北部之台北縣(市)、基隆市及桃園縣(市)之銀行理財客戶作為抽樣與研究之對象,本問卷共730份,探討至銀行理財民眾對於現行政府規劃之強制年金下,影響個人商業年金保險需求之研究。

研究結果顯示:1. 沒有個人年金保險需求的人較有需求的人比例為高,可能原因是銀行客戶較能接受多元化的理財觀念,對各項投資理財工具接受度較高,所以在理財工具廣泛的前提下,保險並非唯一的選擇。2. 當淨資產超過300萬以上的受訪者,有意願將資產部分年金化;未達300萬的人因在乎投資收益,認為其他的投資工具比年金保險可以有更好的投資報酬,可以對抗通膨故年金需求相對較低。;3. 現行強制年金的實施對將近六成之受訪者來說認為無法提供足夠退休生活保障;且研究發現強制年金的實施影響了個人商業年金保險的需求。4. 目前已投保壽險、年金險之受訪者較有年金需求,故保險公司應善加運用資料庫中保戶之資訊,對於退休保障不足或即將給付滿期保險金之保戶,針對其需求做再次行銷,以增加業務來源。5. 本研究受訪者在年金需求中與逆選擇風險間有顯著關係,建議後續研究可針對年金保戶之健康狀況與年金逆選擇間作進一步探討。

關鍵詞:長壽社會、人口老化、強制年金、遺贈動機、年金之謎、年金逆選擇

While the social populace Talked about the old age retirement plan unceasingly, the government devotes in recent years in the social insurance system to the annuity, not only the force impelled the national annuity and the labor insurance paid by the annuity form, but also the designs of the newer mechanism which retirement pension paid monthly. From those, we might know that the way of annuity payment is regarded as the most populous safeguard for the retirement life, meanwhile it also might provide the stable source of wealth for the retired life.

Since the annuity will have the important influence and the remarkable necessity to the future old age retirement, but still there are many people who are not willing to purchase the annuity? The mainly possible reasons include it might lose the liquidity by accumulating annuity inputs, as well as the worry about the stabilization of insurance company long term operation of annuity, or the issue of legacy motive and so on. Therefore this research, based on the object of banks’ wealth managed customers including north Taiwan including Banqiao city, Jilong and Taoyuan County (city) , interrogated volume altogether 730 and discussed the influence and demand of personal commercial annuities under the present government plans.

The findings showed that 1. The percentage of the person with non-demand of individual annuity insurance is higher than the person needed. The possible reason is that most of the bank clients can accept the wild-ranged investment vehicles , therefore widespread premise, insurance is not the only choice.2. According to the result, people whose net assets surpass over 3,000,000 have the willingness to annualized partial of their properties; But people whose net assets below 3,000,000 might care more about the investment income, they think that by means of investing other investment tools, it could bring higher investment yields and against the inflation problem than the annuity insurance could. Therefore, it reduces the demand of annuity 3. Nearly 60% of participants thought the present compulsion annuity implementation will be unable to provide the sufficient protection for the future retirement; Besides, The research discovered that the implementation of compulsion annuity has affected individual commercial annuity insurance demand.4. Currently, People who have purchased life insurance and annuity will have the higher annuity demand, therefore for the insurance company, they should make good use of their existing customer data base to discover and sell toward the potential customers who do not have the sufficient insurance protection for their retirement or the coming maturity of their insurance policies .5. This research also showed that annuity demand has the remarkable relation with the adverse selection of annuity. We suggest the following research may aim at the health and the annuity adverse selection of insured and discuss further in future.