题名: 財產保險商品設計與審查分級管理之研究

关键词: 保險商品;分級管理;商品設計;審查程序;insurance products;level-to-level administration system;product design;examination procedure

摘要: 論文提要內容:台灣加入世界貿易組織後,保險市場也朝向國際化、自由化的腳步邁進,保險商品的創新及多樣化實為保險業因應市場競爭決勝之重要因素。然而,目前我國保險商品大多要經過主管機關之審查程序,由於審查時間快慢不一,時效會直接影響新商品上市之商機,進而使競爭之優勢大打折扣,故業者反映要求檢討審查制度及分級管理制度之缺失仍時有所聞。基此,本研究以探討產險商品設計之程序及保險商品分級管理制度為研究主題,並藉由對現行實務之運作與現行保險商品分級管理制度之評析,提出若干改進建議,藉以期提昇商品審查之效率。

Abstract:

After joining the World Trade Organization, the Taiwan insurance market moved towards an internationalization and liberalization of its markets. Now, innovation and diversification of insurance products in Taiwan are an important factor because of extreme market dynamics and competition.

At present, most of Taiwan’s insurance products pass through an examination procedure by the insurance bureau, yet the examination time and speed differ for each policy. This, in turn, influences a policy’s entrance into the market thereby creating an unequal market opportunity: early entrance gives an advantage--an enlarge market and a competitive edge. Currently, insurance companies are requesting that the insurance bureau re-examine their examination and level-to-level administration system.

This research discusses procedures for designing both insurance products and the insurance level-to-level administration system. The purpose of the research is to analyze and comment on the present state of the insurance level-to-level administration system and put forward certain proposals for the improvement of insurance regulation and efficiency.