Title: 影響我國消費者對年金保險商品需求因素之探討

Other Titles: To discussion of affects Taiwan consumers for a annuity insurance product demand factor

Keywords: 長壽風險;年金之謎;遺產動機;預期壽命;Longevity Risk;Annuity Puzzle;Bequest Motive;Life Expectancy

Abstract: 近年來,台灣在人口結構高齡化的影響下,對一般民眾而言,長壽風險的問題日益深刻。理論上,年金保險商品一向被視為用以規避長壽風險的最佳選擇。但在現實社會中,年金保險商品的實際需求卻遠低於理論預期,而形成所謂之「年金之謎」。過去的研究結果顯示,遺產動機、年金商品之價格、未來不確定的醫療支出及社會福利制度的影響等因素是造成年金之謎的主要原因。本研究最主要是透過問卷調查,探討台灣是否有年金之謎的現象存在,以及是何種原因造成年金之謎的現象。

二、性別之差異會影響到受訪者對於年金之需求。

三、「保險業務員很少(或不曾)向您推銷過年金商品」、「年金商品較壽險商品來得複雜難懂」、「預定在退休後仍繼續工作賺取生活費用」等8項因素為降低受訪者對於年金保險商品需求之因素。

四、在政府非強制規定下,願意自行參加社會保險之受訪者,會因為「擔心退休後不確定的醫療照護支出」、「退休後會想在手邊留一些流動性資產,如現金等」、「擔心保險公司會倒閉」等5項因素,而降低其對於年金保險商品之需求及購買意願。

In recent years, Taiwan under the population structure advanced age''s influence, speaking of the common populace, the longevity risk''s question was day by day profound. Theoretically, the annuity insurance commodity always regards as with dodges the longevity risk the best choice. But in the realistic society, the annuity insurance commodity''s physical demand actually far is lower than the theory anticipated, but forms so-called it “annuity puzzle”. Of past findings showed that price, the future indefinite medical service disbursement and social welfare system''s , the bequest motive, the annuity puzzle influence and so on influence create riddle of the annuity primary cause. This research most mainly penetrates the questionnaire survey, discusses Taiwan whether to have riddle of the annuity phenomenon existence, as well as is what kind of reason creates riddle of the annuity phenomenon.

The findings showed: First, in our country insurance market really has riddle of the annuity puzzle existence. Second, difference of the sex will affect the participant demand of regarding the annuity. Third, “insurance clerk to be very few (or not once) sold the annuity commodity to you”, “the annuity commodity to compare the life insurance commodity came difficult to understand”, “after the retirement continued to work earns the living expense is life scheduled” and so on those 8 factors maybe reduce the participant factor of regarding the annuity insurance commodity demand. Fourth, under the government non-compulsion stipulation, is willing to participate in participant of voluntarily the social security, because after “the worry will retire, after the indefinite medical service will look after the disbursement”, “the retirement, the meeting wants to keep some fluid property on hand, like the cash and so on”, “the worry Insurance company will go out of business” and so on 5 factors, but will reduce it demand and the purchase wish regarding the annuity insurance commodity.