Title: 物流業經營風險及保險規劃之研究

Other Titles: The operating risk and insurance planning of logistics industry

Keywords: 物流業經營風險;物流保險;物流綜合保險;operating risks of logistics industry;logistics insurance;comprehensive insurance of logistics industry

Abstract: 近二十年來物流業的發展突發猛進,在經過20世紀60年代初期實物配送階段,70年代的綜合物流管理階段,80年代後進入供應鏈管理階段,形成了從原材料採購到生產安排、訂單處理、運輸倉儲,最後到銷售服務全過程的管理。然而,在物流活動中,如運輸、倉儲、包裝、裝卸、搬運、配送到流通加工等環節中,風險無處不在而發生損失;物流業者為了使遭受的損失能獲得經濟上的補償,即需要運用保險以獲取保障。

我國的物流保險發展較為緩慢,由於我國現行物流保險缺乏一個綜合性的保險商品,致使物流業者與其客戶只能在眾多物流環節中,分別投保相關保險:如運輸保險、責任保險等,導致在部份環節產生重複投保之情況,而在某些環節則得不到保障。歐美國家早在70年代初期,透過「一貫運輸相互保險協會」(Through Transport Mutual Insurance Association Limited,簡稱TT Club)來承保物流業者眾多風險,而中國亦在2004年由中國人民保險公司推出「物流業綜合責任保險」,我國卻遲至今日仍未見保險公司推出物流綜合保險商品。

本研究即在研究物流業者於經營業務過程可能發生之風險,進而探討如果藉由保險將該等風險予以轉嫁。同時,藉由比較分析國外之一貫保險以及中國之物流業綜合責任保險,希望可以提供國內業者做為日後研擬發展物流綜合保險之參考,也期許過內業者可以瞭解風險管理之重要性。

Logistics Industry has rapidly development in the past twenty years. After through physical goods delivery stage in 60s, integrate logistic management stage in 70s then get into supply chain management stage in 80s, it becomes all-in logistics services. Even so, risks are omnipresent in the processes of logistics, ex. in transportation, storing, packing, loading and unloading and so on. In order to get the economics’ compensation once they suffer from the damages, they need to buy the insurance to get the compensation.

The development of logistics insurance is slowly. As there is no a comprehensive logistics insurance in Taiwan so that the logistics enterprises have to buy the single insurance to cover the risk in some process, ex: marine cargo insurance, liability insurance, and it might cause double insurance or gap. In the early 70s of Europe and America, they insured their operating risks by TT Club. And PICC also issue a Comprehensive Liability insurance of Logistics industry in 2004, but there is no insurance company in Taiwan is willing to issue the similar insurance product till now.

In my study, I just analyze the operating risk of logistics industry then discuss that how to transfer the risks by insurance. Meanwhile, I hope that the compare of foreign policies could be useful for insurance company to issue a new comprehensive insurance of logistics industry and also hope that the logistics enterprises could knowledge the important of risk management.