Title: 保險經代人通路銷售投資型保單之探討

Other Titles: The analysis of selling investment link product through brokerage channel

Keywords: 投資型保單;保險經代人通路;insurance brokerage channels;investment linked product

Abstract: 近年來壽險業者為因應金融經濟環境的改變,包括利差損、資金投資受限、責任準備金提存等問題,強制分紅保單全面停售改由不分紅保單與自由分紅保單取代。因此壽險業者圖思轉型相繼開發新險種,其中大多數以投資型保險商品為主力業務。

保險經代人通路的業務員登錄人數及簽單保費收入近年展現大幅成長,但在面對市場商品及業者策略變化之時,較欠缺來自保險公司在投資理財專業知識方面的完整教育訓練及投資型商品銷售技巧上的輔導支援,因此轉型上比起其他通路速度略嫌緩慢。本研究係以保險經紀代理人通路的角度為出發點,透過個案深度訪談與意見調查方式,探討經代業者及其保險業務員對轉型銷售投資型商品的看法及意見,並做出主要結論如下:

一、投資型保單成為市場主流,為避免被淘汰,經代通路的態度從排斥、觀望轉為積極跨入。

二、行銷上不再適用人情保,理財顧問才是新定位。為增加行銷成功機會,需要專業訓練的支援並仰賴靈活的促銷策略及活動舉辦。

三、佣金收入多寡及保單售後服務的即時性與靈活性是影響業務員行銷投資型保險的重要因素。

四、因商品彈性大,通路在選擇合作的保險公司時會考量其行政服務是否有效率,以減少業務員的擔心及排斥。保險公司的信譽、形象、知名度也是基於長期合作所優先考量的因素。

Due to dramatic changes of financial and economical environment in the past few years, including loss from interest rate, limit to investment vehicle, policy reserve issues, etc, insurance field has altered compulsory participating policy to non-participating policy and participating policy. New insurance policy also emerged in Taiwan Market, and investment linked insurance is one of the most important drivers.

Insurance brokerage channels has great achievement in registered sales force and premium income in recent year, however, brokerage channel has no comparable resource as insurers provide regardless of education and training to financial planning and sales skills on investment linked product to transform themselves rapidly to fit in products and strategies changing. This study is in the standing of brokerage channel to probe into its opinions on product shifting to investment linked product by case study and has the conclusion as follow,

1. Because of mainstream of insurance market, brokerage changes alter its attitude toward investment linked products from rejection, wait and see to enthusiasm to avoid being eliminated through market

2. Insurance sales should be positioned as financial advisors and relationship selling is no longer workable. To increase opportunity to close sale, professional training, flexible promotional campaign and holding seminar are essential.

3. The elementary to affect sales force to sell investment link product include commission schemes, the instant and elastic after-sales service provided by insurers.

4. Owe to investment linked product having flexible feature, insurance broker will have to take administration quality into consideration when choosing insurance company.